Pratt Institute vs. CNU

Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Christopher Newport University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pratt Institute Main
Christopher Newport University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • CNU Newport News, VA
  • Setting
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • CNU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • CNU 4,454
  • Type
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • CNU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • CNU #378
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pratt Institute -
  • CNU -
  • Status
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • CNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pratt Institute
  • CNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • CNU $16,828
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • CNU $31,178
  • Room & Board
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • CNU $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • CNU $23,148
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • CNU $10,494
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • CNU 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • CNU 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • CNU 6,316
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • CNU 86%
  • Enrolled
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • CNU 18%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • CNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • CNU 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • CNU 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pratt Institute A
  • CNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • CNU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • CNU
  • ACT Range
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • CNU 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • CNU 1060/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • CNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • CNU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • CNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • CNU
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • CNU 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • CNU $47,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • CNU 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • CNU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • CNU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • CNU 47%
  • % Women
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • CNU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • CNU Low
  • HBCU
  • Pratt Institute No
  • CNU No
  • % White
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • CNU 74%
  • % Asian
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • CNU 3%
  • % Black
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • CNU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • CNU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • CNU 5%
  • % International
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • CNU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • CNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • CNU 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • CNU 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pratt Institute No
  • CNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • CNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • CNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pratt Institute No
  • CNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pratt Institute Main is larger than CNU based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 4,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Christopher Newport University is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Christopher Newport University 13:1.

Pratt Institute vs. CNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or CNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Christopher Newport University than Pratt Institute ($23,148 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Christopher Newport University are 28.1% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($12,460 vs. $17,336).
  • Pratt Institute Main is 267.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $45,017 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $16,828.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 98.4% higher at Pratt Institute than at Christopher Newport University (about $30,667 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $31,178.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pratt Institute Main than at Christopher Newport University (78% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pratt Institute Main students is 148% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($26,021 vs. $10,494).

Pratt Institute vs. CNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or CNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CNU and Pratt Institute.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 90 points higher than at CNU (1180).
  • Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at CNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Christopher Newport University 1060/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31; Christopher Newport University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; CNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027; CNU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at CNU (3.79).
  • CNU has a higher acceptance rate (86%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 18% at CNU.

Pratt Institute vs. CNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and CNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
  • Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than CNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $47,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Christopher Newport University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, CNU graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($258 vs. $271).
  • More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.