PVAMU vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Deciding between Prairie View A & M University and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Prairie View A & M University
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Overview
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Location
-
PVAMU Prairie View, TX
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
PVAMU Distant Town
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PVAMU 9,922
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3,786
-
-
- Type
-
PVAMU Public 4 Year
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PVAMU #1003
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PVAMU -
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Status
-
PVAMU Non-profit
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PVAMU pvamu.edu
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio uthscsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PVAMU
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Cost
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Tuition (In State)
-
PVAMU $11,299
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $4,536
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PVAMU $26,874
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $17,172
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PVAMU $10,317
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $19,995
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PVAMU $14,448
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PVAMU $15,769
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PVAMU 82%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Admission Chances
-
PVAMU Calculate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
PVAMU 12,936
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admitted
-
PVAMU 10,259
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PVAMU 79.3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PVAMU 18.4%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PVAMU 970
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PVAMU 18
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PVAMU 3.3
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PVAMU B+
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PVAMU Extremely Easy
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PVAMU
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PVAMU 16/21
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PVAMU 860/1080
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PVAMU Required
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PVAMU Mar 1, 2027
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Academics
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PVAMU 17:1
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PVAMU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Graduation Rate
-
PVAMU 34%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PVAMU $39,000
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $110,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PVAMU 28%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PVAMU $28,955
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $12,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PVAMU $299
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $129
-
-
-
Diversity
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % Men
-
PVAMU 34%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
PVAMU 66%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PVAMU Very Low
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio High
-
-
- HBCU
-
PVAMU Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- % White
-
PVAMU 3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PVAMU 3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
PVAMU 86%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PVAMU 6%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PVAMU 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PVAMU 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PVAMU 1%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
- % International
-
PVAMU 2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PVAMU 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
-
Students
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % In-State
-
PVAMU 86%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PVAMU 14%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
-
Campus
- PVAMU
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Campus Housing
-
PVAMU Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
PVAMU No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
PVAMU Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
PVAMU Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
PVAMU No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Prairie View A & M University in Prairie View, TX with The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Prairie View A & M University is larger than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio based on total student enrollment (9,922 students vs. 3,786 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Prairie View A & M University is located in Prairie View, TX (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Prairie View A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Prairie View A & M University 17:1; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1.
PVAMU vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PVAMU or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Prairie View A & M University are 48.4% lower than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ($10,317 vs. $19,995).
- Prairie View A & M University is 149.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $6,763 more per year; $11,299.00 vs. $4,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.5% higher at PVAMU than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $9,702 more per year; $26,874.00 vs. $17,172.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Prairie View A & M University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (82% vs. 0%).
PVAMU vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PVAMU or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and PVAMU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Prairie View A & M University 860/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Prairie View A & M University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PVAMU - Required; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: PVAMU Mar 1, 2027.
PVAMU vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PVAMU and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of about $71,400 more per year than PVAMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($110,400 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have a $16,455 lower median loan debt than PVAMU graduates ($12,500 vs. $28,955).
- Among borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PVAMU graduates ($129 vs. $299).
- More The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PVAMU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.