Post University vs. CW
Deciding between Post University and The College of Westchester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Post University
The College of Westchester
-
Overview
- Post University
- CW
- Location
-
Post University Waterbury, CT
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Post University Midsize Suburban
-
CW Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Post University 16,178
-
CW 759
-
-
- Type
-
Post University Private 4 Year
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Post University -
-
CW -
-
-
- Status
-
Post University For-profit
-
CW For-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
-
Cost
- Post University
- CW
- Tuition (In State)
-
Post University $16,327
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Post University $16,327
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Post University $12,760
-
CW $9,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Post University $21,229
-
CW $15,871
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Post University $7,754
-
CW $15,841
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Post University 97%
-
CW 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Post University
- CW
- Applied
-
Post University -
-
CW 448
-
-
- Admitted
-
Post University -
-
CW 423
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Post University
-
CW 94.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Post University
-
CW 21.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Post University -
-
CW -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Post University -
-
CW -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Post University Unavailable
-
CW Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Post University Not reported
-
CW Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Post University
-
CW
-
-
-
Academics
- Post University
- CW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Post University 20:1
-
CW 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Post University
- Business (68%)
- Legal Professions (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
- Human Services (3%)
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Post University
- CW
- Graduation Rate
-
Post University 36%
-
CW -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Post University $44,300
-
CW $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Post University 29%
-
CW 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Post University $27,000
-
CW $23,894
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Post University $279
-
CW $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Post University
- CW
- % Men
-
Post University 28%
-
CW 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Post University 72%
-
CW 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Post University High
-
CW High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Post University No
-
CW No
-
-
- % White
-
Post University 40%
-
CW 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Post University 1%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Post University 21%
-
CW 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Post University 7%
-
CW 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Post University 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Post University 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Post University 4%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Post University 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Post University 26%
-
CW 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Post University
- CW
- % In-State
-
Post University 6%
-
CW 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Post University 91%
-
CW 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Post University in Waterbury, CT with The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Post University is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (16,178 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Post University is located in Waterbury, CT (Midsize Suburban setting); The College of Westchester is in White Plains, NY (Small City setting).
- Post University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Post University 20:1; The College of Westchester 19:1.
Post University vs. CW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Post University or CW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Post University ($15,871 vs. $21,229).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 25.4% lower than at Post University ($9,520 vs. $12,760).
- The College of Westchester is 54.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Post University (about $8,864 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $16,327.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.3% higher at CW than at Post University (about $8,864 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $16,327.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Post University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Westchester students is 104.3% larger than aid received by Post University students ($15,841 vs. $7,754).
Post University vs. CW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Post University or CW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CW and Post University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Post University - Not reported; CW - Test-free.
Post University vs. CW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Post University and CW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Post University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $3,106 lower median loan debt than Post University graduates ($23,894 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Post University graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More CW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Post University students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.