Point U vs. PC

Deciding between Point University and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Presbyterian College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Point U West Point, GA
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Setting
  • Point U Large Suburban
  • PC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Point U 2,260
  • PC 1,095
  • Type
  • Point U Private 4 Year
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Point U #958
  • PC #430
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Point U Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Point U Non-profit
  • PC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Point U
  • PC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Point U $24,000
  • PC $44,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Point U $24,000
  • PC $44,910
  • Room & Board
  • Point U $9,875
  • PC $13,579
  • Average Net Price
  • Point U $19,545
  • PC $20,840
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Point U $15,043
  • PC $39,345
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Point U 100%
  • PC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Point U 958
  • PC 3,297
  • Admitted
  • Point U 424
  • PC 2,254
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Point U 44.3%
  • PC 68.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Point U 83%
  • PC 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Point U 1100
  • PC 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Point U 19
  • PC 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Point U 3.41
  • PC 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Point U B+
  • PC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Point U Easy
  • PC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Point U Low
  • PC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Point U 15/23
  • PC 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • Point U 972/1237
  • PC 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Point U Test-free
  • PC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Point U
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Point U 15:1
  • PC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Point U
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (24%)
    • Education (3%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Point U 39%
  • PC 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Point U $35,000
  • PC $47,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Point U 34%
  • PC 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Point U $27,687
  • PC $26,108
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Point U $286
  • PC $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Point U 51%
  • PC 43%
  • % Women
  • Point U 49%
  • PC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Point U High
  • PC Low
  • HBCU
  • Point U No
  • PC No
  • % White
  • Point U 44%
  • PC 77%
  • % Asian
  • Point U 0%
  • PC 1%
  • % Black
  • Point U 36%
  • PC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Point U 6%
  • PC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Point U 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Point U 0%
  • PC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Point U 4%
  • PC 2%
  • % International
  • Point U 1%
  • PC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Point U 8%
  • PC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Point U 21%
  • PC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Point U 58%
  • PC 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Point U Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Point U No
  • PC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Point U Yes
  • PC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Point U Yes
  • PC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Point U No
  • PC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Point University in West Point, GA with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Point University is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (2,260 students vs. 1,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Point University is located in West Point, GA (Large Suburban setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Point University 15:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.

Point U vs. PC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Point U or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point University than PC ($19,545 vs. $20,840).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point University are 27.3% lower than at Presbyterian College ($9,875 vs. $13,579).
  • Presbyterian College is 87.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point U (about $20,910 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $24,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.1% higher at PC than at Point University (about $20,910 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $24,000.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Point University as at Presbyterian College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 161.6% larger than aid received by Point University students ($39,345 vs. $15,043).

Point U vs. PC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Point U or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and Point U.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point University (1100) is 10 points higher than at PC (1090).
  • Incoming PC students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 19 at Point U).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point University 972/1237; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point University 15/23; Presbyterian College 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Point U - Test-free; PC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Point U (3.41).
  • PC has a higher acceptance rate (68.4%) than Point U (44.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83% at Point U vs. 11.6% at PC.

Point U vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Point U and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Point University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Point U graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Presbyterian College graduates have a $1,579 lower median loan debt than Point U graduates ($26,108 vs. $27,687).
  • Among borrowers, PC graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point U graduates ($269 vs. $286).
  • More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point U students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.