PLNU vs. Manhattan University

Deciding between Point Loma Nazarene University and Manhattan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Point Loma Nazarene University
Manhattan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PLNU San Diego, CA
  • Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
  • Setting
  • PLNU Large City
  • Manhattan University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • PLNU 4,757
  • Manhattan University 3,225
  • Type
  • PLNU Private 4 Year
  • Manhattan University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PLNU #250
  • Manhattan University #227
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PLNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Manhattan University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • PLNU Non-profit
  • Manhattan University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PLNU
  • Manhattan University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Manhattan University $53,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Manhattan University $53,400
  • Room & Board
  • PLNU $13,650
  • Manhattan University $18,800
  • Average Net Price
  • PLNU $39,696
  • Manhattan University $29,717
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PLNU $20,702
  • Manhattan University $34,078
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PLNU 94%
  • Manhattan University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PLNU 3,265
  • Manhattan University 9,903
  • Admitted
  • PLNU 2,732
  • Manhattan University 7,817
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PLNU 83.7%
  • Manhattan University 78.9% Open
  • Enrolled
  • PLNU 21.4%
  • Manhattan University 8% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • PLNU 1270
  • Manhattan University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • PLNU 28
  • Manhattan University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • PLNU 3.65
  • Manhattan University 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PLNU A-
  • Manhattan University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • PLNU Very High
  • Manhattan University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • PLNU
  • Manhattan University
  • ACT Range
  • PLNU 25/32
  • Manhattan University 25/29
  • SAT Range
  • PLNU 1175/1365
  • Manhattan University 1180/1358
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PLNU Test optional
  • Manhattan University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • PLNU Feb 15, 2027
  • Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PLNU 13:1
  • Manhattan University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PLNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Manhattan University
    • Engineering (25%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PLNU 72%
  • Manhattan University 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PLNU $53,500
  • Manhattan University $66,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PLNU 79%
  • Manhattan University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PLNU $25,000
  • Manhattan University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PLNU $258
  • Manhattan University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PLNU 33%
  • Manhattan University 58%
  • % Women
  • PLNU 67%
  • Manhattan University 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PLNU High
  • Manhattan University Medium
  • HBCU
  • PLNU No
  • Manhattan University No
  • % White
  • PLNU 59%
  • Manhattan University 57%
  • % Asian
  • PLNU 5%
  • Manhattan University 5%
  • % Black
  • PLNU 2%
  • Manhattan University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • PLNU 23%
  • Manhattan University 21%
  • % Native American
  • PLNU 1%
  • Manhattan University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PLNU 1%
  • Manhattan University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PLNU 7%
  • Manhattan University 2%
  • % International
  • PLNU 1%
  • Manhattan University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PLNU 2%
  • Manhattan University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PLNU 72%
  • Manhattan University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PLNU 26%
  • Manhattan University 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PLNU Yes
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PLNU No
  • Manhattan University No
  • Meal Plan
  • PLNU Yes
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PLNU No
  • Manhattan University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • PLNU No
  • Manhattan University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, CA with Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Point Loma Nazarene University is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (4,757 students vs. 3,225 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Point Loma Nazarene University is located in San Diego, CA (Large City setting); Manhattan University is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
  • Point Loma Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Point Loma Nazarene University 13:1; Manhattan University 15:1.

PLNU vs. Manhattan University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PLNU or Manhattan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan University than PLNU ($29,717 vs. $39,696).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Loma Nazarene University are 27.4% lower than at Manhattan University ($13,650 vs. $18,800).
  • Manhattan University is 15.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than PLNU (about $7,150 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $46,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at Manhattan University than at Point Loma Nazarene University (about $7,150 more per year; $53,400.00 vs. $46,250.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at Point Loma Nazarene University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan University students is 64.6% larger than aid received by Point Loma Nazarene University students ($34,078 vs. $20,702).

PLNU vs. Manhattan University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PLNU or Manhattan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan University and PLNU.

  • Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Loma Nazarene University (1270) is the same as at Manhattan University (1270).
  • Incoming PLNU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Manhattan University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 1175/1365; Manhattan University 1180/1358.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 25/32; Manhattan University 25/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PLNU - Test optional; Manhattan University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PLNU Feb 15, 2027; Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman PLNU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Manhattan University (3.63).
  • PLNU has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Manhattan University (78.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at PLNU vs. 8% at Manhattan University.

PLNU vs. Manhattan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PLNU and Manhattan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at PLNU is the same as at Manhattan University (72% vs. 72%).
  • Graduates from Manhattan University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than PLNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,700 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Point Loma Nazarene University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattan University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, PLNU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattan University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PLNU students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.