Pitzer vs. Voorhees University

Deciding between Pitzer College and Voorhees University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • Voorhees University Denmark, SC
  • Setting
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • Voorhees University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • Voorhees University 578
  • Type
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • Voorhees University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitzer -
  • Voorhees University Protestant Episcopal
  • Status
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • Voorhees University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Room & Board
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • Voorhees University $7,345
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • Voorhees University $13,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • Voorhees University $12,239
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitzer 39%
  • Voorhees University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • Voorhees University -
  • Admitted
  • Pitzer 865
  • Voorhees University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • Voorhees University
  • Enrolled
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • Voorhees University 2.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitzer A
  • Voorhees University C
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • Voorhees University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitzer High
  • Voorhees University
  • ACT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • SAT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Voorhees University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • Voorhees University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • Voorhees University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • Voorhees University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Voorhees University
    • Business (47%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Voorhees University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • Voorhees University $26,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Voorhees University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • Voorhees University $32,301
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitzer $164
  • Voorhees University $333
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitzer 41%
  • Voorhees University 45%
  • % Women
  • Pitzer 59%
  • Voorhees University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitzer High
  • Voorhees University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Pitzer No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • % White
  • Pitzer 48%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Black
  • Pitzer 5%
  • Voorhees University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitzer 15%
  • Voorhees University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % International
  • Pitzer 7%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitzer 6%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitzer 44%
  • Voorhees University 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitzer 46%
  • Voorhees University 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitzer No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitzer No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitzer No
  • Voorhees University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Voorhees University in Denmark, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pitzer College is larger than Voorhees University based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Voorhees University is in Denmark, SC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Voorhees University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Voorhees University 13:1.

Pitzer vs. Voorhees University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Voorhees University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Voorhees University than Pitzer ($13,307 vs. $34,979).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Voorhees University are 66.8% lower than at Pitzer College ($7,345 vs. $22,150).
  • Pitzer College is 416.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Voorhees University (about $52,562 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $12,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 416.2% higher at Pitzer than at Voorhees University (about $52,562 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $12,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Voorhees University than at Pitzer College (91% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 320.7% larger than aid received by Voorhees University students ($51,487 vs. $12,239).

Pitzer vs. Voorhees University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Voorhees University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Voorhees University and Pitzer.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Voorhees University - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pitzer students have a 1.93 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Voorhees University (2.0).

Pitzer vs. Voorhees University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Voorhees University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Voorhees University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Pitzer College earn a median of about $22,900 more per year than Voorhees University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $26,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $16,406 lower median loan debt than Voorhees University graduates ($15,895 vs. $32,301).
  • Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $169 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Voorhees University graduates ($164 vs. $333).
  • More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Voorhees University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.