Pitzer vs. Telshe Yeshiva
Deciding between Pitzer College and Rabbinical College Telshe? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
Rabbinical College Telshe
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
Telshe Yeshiva Wickliffe, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
Telshe Yeshiva Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
Telshe Yeshiva 64
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
Telshe Yeshiva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
Telshe Yeshiva Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
Telshe Yeshiva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
Telshe Yeshiva independentrabbinicalcolleges.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Telshe Yeshiva $18,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Telshe Yeshiva $18,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
Telshe Yeshiva $3,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
Telshe Yeshiva $13,922
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
Telshe Yeshiva $11,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
Telshe Yeshiva 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
Telshe Yeshiva 20
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 83.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 90%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
Telshe Yeshiva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
Telshe Yeshiva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
Telshe Yeshiva
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
Telshe Yeshiva 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Telshe Yeshiva
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
Telshe Yeshiva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
Telshe Yeshiva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
Telshe Yeshiva 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitzer
- Telshe Yeshiva
- Campus Housing
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Telshe Yeshiva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitzer No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Telshe Yeshiva Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitzer No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitzer No
-
Telshe Yeshiva No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Rabbinical College Telshe in Wickliffe, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pitzer College is larger than Telshe Yeshiva based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 64 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Rabbinical College Telshe is in Wickliffe, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College Telshe is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Rabbinical College Telshe 13:1.
Pitzer vs. Telshe Yeshiva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Telshe Yeshiva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College Telshe than Pitzer ($13,922 vs. $34,979).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College Telshe are 86.5% lower than at Pitzer College ($3,000 vs. $22,150).
- Pitzer College is 262.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Telshe Yeshiva (about $47,192 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 262.2% higher at Pitzer than at Rabbinical College Telshe (about $47,192 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College Telshe than at Pitzer College (78% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 364.8% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College Telshe students ($51,487 vs. $11,078).
Pitzer vs. Telshe Yeshiva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Telshe Yeshiva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Telshe Yeshiva and Pitzer.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Telshe Yeshiva - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
- Telshe Yeshiva has a higher acceptance rate (83.3%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 90% at Telshe Yeshiva.
Pitzer vs. Telshe Yeshiva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Telshe Yeshiva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.