Pitzer vs. Nazarene Bible College
Deciding between Pitzer College and Nazarene Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
Nazarene Bible College
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
Nazarene Bible College Colorado Springs, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
Nazarene Bible College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
Nazarene Bible College 527
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
Nazarene Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
Nazarene Bible College Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
Nazarene Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
Nazarene Bible College nbc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Nazarene Bible College $10,482
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Nazarene Bible College $10,482
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
Nazarene Bible College $9,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
Nazarene Bible College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
Nazarene Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
Nazarene Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
Nazarene Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
Nazarene Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
Nazarene Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Nazarene Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Nazarene Bible College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
Nazarene Bible College $33,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Nazarene Bible College 41%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
Nazarene Bible College $26,098
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
Nazarene Bible College $269
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
Nazarene Bible College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
Nazarene Bible College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
Nazarene Bible College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
Nazarene Bible College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Nazarene Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
Nazarene Bible College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
Nazarene Bible College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Nazarene Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Nazarene Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Nazarene Bible College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
Nazarene Bible College 5%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
Nazarene Bible College 95%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitzer
- Nazarene Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitzer No
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitzer No
-
Nazarene Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitzer No
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Nazarene Bible College in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pitzer College is larger than Nazarene Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Nazarene Bible College is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazarene Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Nazarene Bible College 6:1.
Pitzer vs. Nazarene Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Nazarene Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nazarene Bible College are 57.3% lower than at Pitzer College ($9,450 vs. $22,150).
- Pitzer College is 521.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazarene Bible College (about $54,710 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $10,482.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 521.9% higher at Pitzer than at Nazarene Bible College (about $54,710 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $10,482.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pitzer College than at Nazarene Bible College (39% vs. 0%).
Pitzer vs. Nazarene Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Nazarene Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazarene Bible College and Pitzer.
- Nazarene Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Nazarene Bible College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
Pitzer vs. Nazarene Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Nazarene Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Nazarene Bible College's (50%).
- Graduates from Pitzer College earn a median of about $16,000 more per year than Nazarene Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $10,203 lower median loan debt than Nazarene Bible College graduates ($15,895 vs. $26,098).
- Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazarene Bible College graduates ($164 vs. $269).
- More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazarene Bible College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.