Pitzer vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Deciding between Pitzer College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Type
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitzer -
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Room & Board
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitzer 39%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Admitted
  • Pitzer 865
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitzer A
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitzer High
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • ACT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitzer $164
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitzer 41%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • % Women
  • Pitzer 59%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitzer High
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Pitzer No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • % White
  • Pitzer 48%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • % Asian
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Black
  • Pitzer 5%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitzer 15%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Native American
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % International
  • Pitzer 7%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitzer 6%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitzer 44%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitzer 46%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitzer No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitzer No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitzer No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pitzer College is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.

Pitzer vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Pitzer ($10,065 vs. $34,979).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 60.3% lower than at Pitzer College ($8,800 vs. $22,150).
  • Pitzer College is 195.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $43,112 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 195.3% higher at Pitzer than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $43,112 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $22,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Pitzer College (92% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 347.8% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($51,487 vs. $11,498).

Pitzer vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Pitzer.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027; Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pitzer students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (3.63).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

Pitzer vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Mount Carmel College of Nursing's (66%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Pitzer graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $4,605 lower median loan debt than Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates ($15,895 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates ($164 vs. $211).
  • More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Carmel College of Nursing students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.