Pitzer vs. California Jazz Conservatory

Deciding between Pitzer College and California Jazz Conservatory? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • California Jazz Conservatory Berkeley, CA
  • Setting
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • California Jazz Conservatory Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • California Jazz Conservatory 6
  • Type
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • California Jazz Conservatory Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitzer -
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Status
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • California Jazz Conservatory Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • California Jazz Conservatory $11,403
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • California Jazz Conservatory $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitzer 39%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • California Jazz Conservatory 3
  • Admitted
  • Pitzer 865
  • California Jazz Conservatory 2
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 66.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 50%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitzer A
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • California Jazz Conservatory Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitzer High
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • ACT Range
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • SAT Range
  • Pitzer
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • California Jazz Conservatory Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitzer 81%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitzer 81%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitzer $164
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitzer 41%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 67%
  • % Women
  • Pitzer 59%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitzer High
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • HBCU
  • Pitzer No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • % White
  • Pitzer 48%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 84%
  • % Asian
  • Pitzer 9%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4%
  • % Black
  • Pitzer 5%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitzer 15%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 5%
  • % Native American
  • Pitzer 0%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitzer 0%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitzer 9%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % International
  • Pitzer 7%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitzer 6%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitzer 44%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitzer 46%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitzer Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitzer No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitzer Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitzer No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitzer No
  • California Jazz Conservatory

Comparable Facts

Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with California Jazz Conservatory in Berkeley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pitzer College is larger than California Jazz Conservatory based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 6 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); California Jazz Conservatory is in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. California Jazz Conservatory is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; California Jazz Conservatory 4:1.

Pitzer vs. California Jazz Conservatory Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or California Jazz Conservatory? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Jazz Conservatory are 48.5% lower than at Pitzer College ($11,403 vs. $22,150).
  • Pitzer College is 334.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than California Jazz Conservatory (about $50,192 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 334.6% higher at Pitzer than at California Jazz Conservatory (about $50,192 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pitzer College than at California Jazz Conservatory (39% vs. 0%).

Pitzer vs. California Jazz Conservatory Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or California Jazz Conservatory? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between California Jazz Conservatory and Pitzer.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; California Jazz Conservatory - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
  • California Jazz Conservatory has a higher acceptance rate (66.7%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 50% at California Jazz Conservatory.

Pitzer vs. California Jazz Conservatory Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and California Jazz Conservatory? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.