Pitzer vs. Bates
Deciding between Pitzer College and Bates College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
Bates College
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- Bates
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
Bates Lewiston, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
Bates Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
Bates 1,760
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
Bates Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
Bates #41
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
Bates -
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
Bates Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
Bates bates.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
Bates
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- Bates
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Bates $66,590
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Bates $66,590
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
Bates $18,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
Bates $24,723
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
Bates $58,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
Bates 40%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- Bates
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
Bates 10,027
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
Bates 1,336
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
Bates 13.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
Bates 36.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
Bates 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
Bates 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
Bates -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
Bates -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
Bates Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
Bates Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Bates 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Bates 1420/1530
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
Bates Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
Bates Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- Bates
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
Bates 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Bates
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- Bates
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Bates 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
Bates $75,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Bates 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
Bates $14,450
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
Bates $149
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- Bates
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
Bates 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
Bates 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
Bates Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
Bates No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
Bates 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Bates 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
Bates 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
Bates 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Bates 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Bates 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Bates 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
Bates 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
Bates 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- Bates
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
Bates 8%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
Bates 81%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Bates College in Lewiston, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bates College is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (1,760 students vs. 1,242 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Bates College is in Lewiston, ME (Small City setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bates College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Bates College 9:1.
Pitzer vs. Bates Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Bates? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bates College than Pitzer ($24,723 vs. $34,979).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bates College are 15.2% lower than at Pitzer College ($18,780 vs. $22,150).
- Bates College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitzer (about $1,398 more per year; $66,590.00 vs. $65,192.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Bates than at Pitzer College (about $1,398 more per year; $66,590.00 vs. $65,192.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bates College than at Pitzer College (40% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bates College students is 14.2% larger than aid received by Pitzer College students ($58,809 vs. $51,487).
Pitzer vs. Bates Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Bates? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bates and Pitzer.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBates College 1420/1530.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBates College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Bates - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027; Bates Jan 1, 2027.
- Pitzer has a higher acceptance rate (25.2%) than Bates (13.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 36.5% at Bates.
Pitzer vs. Bates Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Bates? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bates College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Pitzer College's (81%).
- Graduates from Bates College earn a median of about $26,100 more per year than Pitzer graduates about ten years after starting college ($75,700 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bates College graduates have a $1,445 lower median loan debt than Pitzer graduates ($14,450 vs. $15,895).
- Among borrowers, Bates graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitzer graduates ($149 vs. $164).
- More Bates graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pitzer students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.