Pitt Community College vs. Robeson Community College
Deciding between Pitt Community College and Robeson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitt Community College
Robeson Community College
-
Overview
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Location
-
Pitt Community College Winterville, NC
-
Robeson Community College Lumberton, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitt Community College Rural Fringe
-
Robeson Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitt Community College 7,684
-
Robeson Community College 2,238
-
-
- Type
-
Pitt Community College Public 2 Year
-
Robeson Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Pitt Community College Non-profit
-
Robeson Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitt Community College pittcc.edu
-
Robeson Community College robeson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitt Community College $2,580
-
Robeson Community College $2,581
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitt Community College $8,724
-
Robeson Community College $8,725
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitt Community College $8,924
-
Robeson Community College $9,547
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitt Community College $8,305
-
Robeson Community College $2,989
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitt Community College $8,679
-
Robeson Community College $9,569
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitt Community College 83%
-
Robeson Community College 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Applied
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
Robeson Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitt Community College Open
-
Robeson Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitt Community College Unavailable
-
Robeson Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitt Community College Open admission
-
Robeson Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitt Community College
-
Robeson Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitt Community College 17:1
-
Robeson Community College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitt Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (31%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
-
Robeson Community College
- Construction Trades (18%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitt Community College -
-
Robeson Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitt Community College $29,700
-
Robeson Community College $24,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitt Community College 25%
-
Robeson Community College 10%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitt Community College $14,250
-
Robeson Community College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitt Community College $147
-
Robeson Community College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- % Men
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
Robeson Community College 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitt Community College 61%
-
Robeson Community College 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitt Community College High
-
Robeson Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitt Community College No
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
Robeson Community College 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
Robeson Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitt Community College 39%
-
Robeson Community College 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitt Community College 5%
-
Robeson Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
Robeson Community College 48%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitt Community College 0%
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
Robeson Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitt Community College 2%
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitt Community College 12%
-
Robeson Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- % In-State
-
Pitt Community College 99%
-
Robeson Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitt Community College 1%
-
Robeson Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitt Community College
- Robeson Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Pitt Community College No
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitt Community College No
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitt Community College No
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitt Community College Yes
-
Robeson Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitt Community College in Winterville, NC with Robeson Community College in Lumberton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pitt Community College is larger than Robeson Community College based on total student enrollment (7,684 students vs. 2,238 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitt Community College is located in Winterville, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Robeson Community College is in Lumberton, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Pitt Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Robeson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitt Community College 17:1; Robeson Community College 13:1.
Pitt Community College vs. Robeson Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitt Community College or Robeson Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Robeson Community College than Pitt Community College ($2,989 vs. $8,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pitt Community College are 6.5% lower than at Robeson Community College ($8,924 vs. $9,547).
- Robeson Community College is 0% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitt Community College (about $1 more per year; $2,581.00 vs. $2,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0% higher at Robeson Community College than at Pitt Community College (about $1 more per year; $8,725.00 vs. $8,724.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Robeson Community College than at Pitt Community College (87% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Robeson Community College students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Pitt Community College students ($9,569 vs. $8,679).
Pitt Community College vs. Robeson Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitt Community College or Robeson Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Robeson Community College and Pitt Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitt Community College - Open admission; Robeson Community College - Open admission.
Pitt Community College vs. Robeson Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitt Community College and Robeson Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pitt Community College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Robeson Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $24,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Robeson Community College graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Pitt Community College graduates ($10,500 vs. $14,250).
- Among borrowers, Robeson Community College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt Community College graduates ($108 vs. $147).
- More Pitt Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Robeson Community College students, three years after graduation. (25% vs. 10%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.