Pinnacle Career Institute vs. Missouri State University-West Plains

Deciding between Pinnacle Career Institute and Missouri State University West Plains? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Kansas City, MO
  • Missouri State University-West Plains West Plains, MO
  • Setting
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Large City
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 619
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 1,919
  • Type
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Private 2 Year
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains -
  • Status
  • Pinnacle Career Institute For-profit
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $13,703
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $5,936
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $13,703
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $8,106
  • Room & Board
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $7,353
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $7,450
  • Average Net Price
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $28,366
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $9,340
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $5,058
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $7,349
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 75%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Calculate
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Calculate
  • Applied
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains -
  • Admitted
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Open
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Open
  • Enrolled
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Open
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Unavailable
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • ACT Range
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • SAT Range
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Open admission
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Jun 1, 2027
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 38:1
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pinnacle Career Institute
    • Health Professions (76%)
    • Engineering Technology (22%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Missouri State University-West Plains
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (69%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Agriculture (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pinnacle Career Institute -
  • Missouri State University-West Plains -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $31,500
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $30,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 25%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $12,533
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $10,112
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pinnacle Career Institute $129
  • Missouri State University-West Plains $104
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 90%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 33%
  • % Women
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 10%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pinnacle Career Institute High
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains No
  • % White
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 57%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 85%
  • % Asian
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 1%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 1%
  • % Black
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 27%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 7%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 2%
  • % Native American
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 1%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 1%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 6%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 2%
  • % International
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 0%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 1%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 10%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pinnacle Career Institute 90%
  • Missouri State University-West Plains 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pinnacle Career Institute No
  • Missouri State University-West Plains No
  • Learn More
  • Pinnacle Career Institute Details
  • Missouri State University-West Plains Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pinnacle Career Institute in Kansas City, MO with Missouri State University West Plains in West Plains, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri State University West Plains is larger than Pinnacle Career Institute based on total student enrollment (1,919 students vs. 619 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pinnacle Career Institute is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Missouri State University West Plains is in West Plains, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Pinnacle Career Institute is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Missouri State University West Plains is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pinnacle Career Institute 38:1; Missouri State University West Plains 13:1.

Pinnacle Career Institute vs. Missouri State University-West Plains Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pinnacle Career Institute or Missouri State University-West Plains? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri State University West Plains than Pinnacle Career Institute ($9,340 vs. $28,366).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pinnacle Career Institute are 1.3% lower than at Missouri State University West Plains ($7,353 vs. $7,450).
  • Pinnacle Career Institute is 130.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri State University-West Plains (about $7,767 more per year; $13,703.00 vs. $5,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69% higher at Pinnacle Career Institute than at Missouri State University West Plains (about $5,597 more per year; $13,703.00 vs. $8,106.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri State University West Plains than at Pinnacle Career Institute (90% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri State University West Plains students is 45.3% larger than aid received by Pinnacle Career Institute students ($7,349 vs. $5,058).

Pinnacle Career Institute vs. Missouri State University-West Plains Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pinnacle Career Institute or Missouri State University-West Plains? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri State University-West Plains and Pinnacle Career Institute.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pinnacle Career Institute - Open admission; Missouri State University-West Plains - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pinnacle Career Institute Jun 1, 2027.

Pinnacle Career Institute vs. Missouri State University-West Plains Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pinnacle Career Institute and Missouri State University-West Plains? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Pinnacle Career Institute earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Missouri State University-West Plains graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,500 vs. $30,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Missouri State University West Plains graduates have a $2,421 lower median loan debt than Pinnacle Career Institute graduates ($10,112 vs. $12,533).
  • Among borrowers, Missouri State University-West Plains graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pinnacle Career Institute graduates ($104 vs. $129).
  • More Missouri State University-West Plains graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pinnacle Career Institute students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.