PPCC vs. Red Rocks Community College
Deciding between Pikes Peak State College and Red Rocks Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pikes Peak State College
Red Rocks Community College
-
Overview
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Location
-
PPCC Colorado Springs, CO
-
Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
PPCC Large Suburban
-
Red Rocks Community College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PPCC 12,556
-
Red Rocks Community College 8,419
-
-
- Type
-
PPCC Public 2 Year
-
Red Rocks Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
PPCC Non-profit
-
Red Rocks Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PPCC pikespeak.edu
-
Red Rocks Community College rrcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
PPCC $4,510
-
Red Rocks Community College $4,859
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PPCC $17,110
-
Red Rocks Community College $17,459
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PPCC $12,024
-
Red Rocks Community College $16,785
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PPCC $5,609
-
Red Rocks Community College $8,478
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PPCC $12,732
-
Red Rocks Community College $14,333
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PPCC 56%
-
Red Rocks Community College 44%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Applied
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PPCC Open
-
Red Rocks Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PPCC Open
-
Red Rocks Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PPCC Unavailable
-
Red Rocks Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PPCC Open admission
-
Red Rocks Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PPCC
-
Red Rocks Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PPCC 22:1
-
Red Rocks Community College 28:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PPCC
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (4%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
Red Rocks Community College
- Health Professions (39%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
PPCC -
-
Red Rocks Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PPCC $34,300
-
Red Rocks Community College $40,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PPCC 37%
-
Red Rocks Community College 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PPCC $8,825
-
Red Rocks Community College $9,072
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PPCC $91
-
Red Rocks Community College $93
-
-
-
Diversity
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- % Men
-
PPCC 41%
-
Red Rocks Community College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
PPCC 59%
-
Red Rocks Community College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PPCC Medium
-
Red Rocks Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
PPCC No
-
Red Rocks Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
PPCC 62%
-
Red Rocks Community College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PPCC 3%
-
Red Rocks Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
PPCC 8%
-
Red Rocks Community College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PPCC 15%
-
Red Rocks Community College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PPCC 1%
-
Red Rocks Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PPCC 1%
-
Red Rocks Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PPCC 6%
-
Red Rocks Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
PPCC 1%
-
Red Rocks Community College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PPCC 4%
-
Red Rocks Community College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- % In-State
-
PPCC 99%
-
Red Rocks Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PPCC 1%
-
Red Rocks Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- PPCC
- Red Rocks Community College
- Campus Housing
-
PPCC No
-
Red Rocks Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
PPCC No
-
Red Rocks Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
PPCC No
-
Red Rocks Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
PPCC Yes
-
Red Rocks Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
PPCC Yes
-
Red Rocks Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pikes Peak State College in Colorado Springs, CO with Red Rocks Community College in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pikes Peak State College is larger than Red Rocks Community College based on total student enrollment (12,556 students vs. 8,419 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pikes Peak State College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large Suburban setting); Red Rocks Community College is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
- Pikes Peak State College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Red Rocks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pikes Peak State College 22:1; Red Rocks Community College 28:1.
PPCC vs. Red Rocks Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PPCC or Red Rocks Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pikes Peak State College than Red Rocks Community College ($5,609 vs. $8,478).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pikes Peak State College are 28.4% lower than at Red Rocks Community College ($12,024 vs. $16,785).
- Red Rocks Community College is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than PPCC (about $349 more per year; $4,859.00 vs. $4,510.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2% higher at Red Rocks Community College than at Pikes Peak State College (about $349 more per year; $17,459.00 vs. $17,110.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pikes Peak State College than at Red Rocks Community College (56% vs. 44%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Red Rocks Community College students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Pikes Peak State College students ($14,333 vs. $12,732).
PPCC vs. Red Rocks Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PPCC or Red Rocks Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Red Rocks Community College and PPCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PPCC - Open admission; Red Rocks Community College - Open admission.
PPCC vs. Red Rocks Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PPCC and Red Rocks Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Red Rocks Community College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than PPCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pikes Peak State College graduates have a $247 lower median loan debt than Red Rocks Community College graduates ($8,825 vs. $9,072).
- Among borrowers, PPCC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Red Rocks Community College graduates ($91 vs. $93).
- More Red Rocks Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PPCC students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.