Piedmont University vs. Reinhardt University

Deciding between Piedmont University and Reinhardt University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Piedmont University
Reinhardt University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Piedmont University Demorest, GA
  • Reinhardt University Waleska, GA
  • Setting
  • Piedmont University Distant Town
  • Reinhardt University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Piedmont University 1,857
  • Reinhardt University 1,233
  • Type
  • Piedmont University Private 4 Year
  • Reinhardt University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Piedmont University #654
  • Reinhardt University #717
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Piedmont University United Church of Christ
  • Reinhardt University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Piedmont University Non-profit
  • Reinhardt University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Piedmont University
  • Reinhardt University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Reinhardt University $30,074
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Reinhardt University $30,074
  • Room & Board
  • Piedmont University $13,100
  • Reinhardt University $13,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Piedmont University $22,252
  • Reinhardt University $24,550
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University $24,618
  • Reinhardt University $21,932
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University 100%
  • Reinhardt University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Piedmont University 1,770
  • Reinhardt University 1,841
  • Admitted
  • Piedmont University 1,651
  • Reinhardt University 1,133
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Piedmont University 93.3%
  • Reinhardt University 61.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Piedmont University 14.6%
  • Reinhardt University 29.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Piedmont University 1140
  • Reinhardt University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Piedmont University 21
  • Reinhardt University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Piedmont University 3.54
  • Reinhardt University 3.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Piedmont University A-
  • Reinhardt University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Piedmont University Moderate
  • Reinhardt University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Piedmont University
  • Reinhardt University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Piedmont University 18/25
  • Reinhardt University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Piedmont University 1038/1245
  • Reinhardt University 940/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Piedmont University Test optional
  • Reinhardt University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027
  • Reinhardt University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Piedmont University 12:1
  • Reinhardt University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Piedmont University
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Reinhardt University
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (32%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Piedmont University 46%
  • Reinhardt University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Piedmont University $41,000
  • Reinhardt University $38,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Piedmont University 44%
  • Reinhardt University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Piedmont University $23,736
  • Reinhardt University $23,190
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Piedmont University $245
  • Reinhardt University $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Piedmont University 28%
  • Reinhardt University 52%
  • % Women
  • Piedmont University 72%
  • Reinhardt University 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Piedmont University Low
  • Reinhardt University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Piedmont University No
  • Reinhardt University No
  • % White
  • Piedmont University 71%
  • Reinhardt University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Reinhardt University 1%
  • % Black
  • Piedmont University 9%
  • Reinhardt University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Piedmont University 5%
  • Reinhardt University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Reinhardt University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Piedmont University 2%
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • % International
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Reinhardt University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Piedmont University 10%
  • Reinhardt University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Piedmont University 82%
  • Reinhardt University 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Piedmont University 17%
  • Reinhardt University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Piedmont University No
  • Reinhardt University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Piedmont University No
  • Reinhardt University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Piedmont University No
  • Reinhardt University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Piedmont University in Demorest, GA with Reinhardt University in Waleska, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Piedmont University is larger than Reinhardt University based on total student enrollment (1,857 students vs. 1,233 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Piedmont University is located in Demorest, GA (Distant Town setting); Reinhardt University is in Waleska, GA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Piedmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Reinhardt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Piedmont University 12:1; Reinhardt University 11:1.

Piedmont University vs. Reinhardt University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Piedmont University or Reinhardt University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Piedmont University than Reinhardt University ($22,252 vs. $24,550).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Piedmont University are 3.7% lower than at Reinhardt University ($13,100 vs. $13,600).
  • Piedmont University is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Reinhardt University (about $1,626 more per year; $31,700.00 vs. $30,074.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Piedmont University than at Reinhardt University (about $1,626 more per year; $31,700.00 vs. $30,074.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Piedmont University as at Reinhardt University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Piedmont University students is 12.2% larger than aid received by Reinhardt University students ($24,618 vs. $21,932).

Piedmont University vs. Reinhardt University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Piedmont University or Reinhardt University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Reinhardt University and Piedmont University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Piedmont University (1140) is 90 points higher than at Reinhardt University (1050).
  • Incoming Piedmont University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Reinhardt University (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 1038/1245; Reinhardt University 940/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 18/25; Reinhardt University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Piedmont University - Test optional; Reinhardt University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Piedmont University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Reinhardt University (3.25).
  • Piedmont University has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Reinhardt University (61.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Piedmont University vs. 29.5% at Reinhardt University.

Piedmont University vs. Reinhardt University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Piedmont University and Reinhardt University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Reinhardt University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Piedmont University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Piedmont University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Reinhardt University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have a $546 lower median loan debt than Piedmont University graduates ($23,190 vs. $23,736).
  • Among borrowers, Reinhardt University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Piedmont University graduates ($239 vs. $245).
  • More Reinhardt University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Piedmont University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.