PCCUA vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
Deciding between Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas and Arkansas State University Mountain Home? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas
Arkansas State University Mountain Home
-
Overview
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Location
-
PCCUA Helena, AR
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Mountain Home, AR
-
-
- Setting
-
PCCUA Remote Town
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PCCUA 1,199
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1,315
-
-
- Type
-
PCCUA Public 2 Year
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Status
-
PCCUA Non-profit
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
-
Cost
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Tuition (In State)
-
PCCUA $3,380
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $3,312
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PCCUA $4,550
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $4,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PCCUA $5,400
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $15,237
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PCCUA $5,110
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $10,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PCCUA $6,380
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $5,766
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PCCUA 93%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Applied
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Admitted
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PCCUA Open
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PCCUA Open
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PCCUA Unavailable
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PCCUA
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PCCUA Open admission
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PCCUA Aug 25, 2027
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
-
-
-
Academics
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PCCUA 11:1
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PCCUA
- Health Professions (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Health Professions (50%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Education (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Graduation Rate
-
PCCUA -
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PCCUA $24,900
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PCCUA 23%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PCCUA N/A
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PCCUA N/A
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- % Men
-
PCCUA 40%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
PCCUA 60%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PCCUA Medium
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
PCCUA No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- % White
-
PCCUA 46%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PCCUA 1%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
PCCUA 50%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PCCUA 2%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PCCUA 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PCCUA 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PCCUA 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 5%
-
-
- % International
-
PCCUA 0%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PCCUA 2%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 1%
-
-
-
Students
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- % In-State
-
PCCUA 93%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PCCUA 7%
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- PCCUA
- Arkansas State University-Mountain Home
- Campus Housing
-
PCCUA No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
PCCUA No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
PCCUA No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
PCCUA Yes
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
PCCUA No
-
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas in Helena, AR with Arkansas State University Mountain Home in Mountain Home, AR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arkansas State University Mountain Home is larger than PCCUA based on total student enrollment (1,315 students vs. 1,199 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas is located in Helena, AR (Remote Town setting); Arkansas State University Mountain Home is in Mountain Home, AR (Remote Town setting).
- Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Arkansas State University Mountain Home is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas 11:1; Arkansas State University Mountain Home 12:1.
PCCUA vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PCCUA or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home ($5,110 vs. $10,412).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas are 64.6% lower than at Arkansas State University Mountain Home ($5,400 vs. $15,237).
- Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas is 14.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arkansas State University-Mountain Home (about $488 more per year; $3,800.00 vs. $3,312.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home than at Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas (about $226 more per year; $4,776.00 vs. $4,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas than at Arkansas State University Mountain Home (93% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas students is 10.6% larger than aid received by Arkansas State University Mountain Home students ($6,380 vs. $5,766).
PCCUA vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PCCUA or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arkansas State University-Mountain Home and PCCUA.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PCCUA - Open admission; Arkansas State University-Mountain Home - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: PCCUA Aug 25, 2027.
PCCUA vs. Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PCCUA and Arkansas State University-Mountain Home? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Arkansas State University Mountain Home earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than PCCUA graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $24,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PCCUA students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.