Peru State College vs. Urshan University
Deciding between Peru State College and Urshan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Peru State College
Urshan University
-
Overview
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Location
-
Peru State College Peru, NE
-
Urshan University Wentzville, Missouri
-
-
- Setting
-
Peru State College Distant Rural
-
Urshan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peru State College 1,492
-
Urshan University 474
-
-
- Type
-
Peru State College Public 4 Year
-
Urshan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peru State College -
-
Urshan University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Peru State College Non-profit
-
Urshan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Peru State College peru.edu
-
Urshan University urshan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peru State College $8,640
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peru State College $8,640
-
Urshan University $8,756
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peru State College $10,464
-
Urshan University $4,398
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peru State College $11,915
-
Urshan University $14,207
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peru State College $10,363
-
Urshan University $2,968
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peru State College 98%
-
Urshan University 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Applied
-
Peru State College -
-
Urshan University 74
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peru State College -
-
Urshan University 62
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peru State College Open
-
Urshan University 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peru State College Open
-
Urshan University 83.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University 950
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peru State College -
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peru State College -
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peru State College Unavailable
-
Urshan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University 18/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University 798/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peru State College Open admission
-
Urshan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peru State College
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peru State College 17:1
-
Urshan University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peru State College
- Business (40%)
- Education (38%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
-
Urshan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Peru State College 26%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peru State College $38,000
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peru State College 55%
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peru State College $20,975
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peru State College $216
-
Urshan University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- % Men
-
Peru State College 44%
-
Urshan University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peru State College 56%
-
Urshan University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peru State College Low
-
Urshan University -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peru State College No
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Peru State College 78%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peru State College 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peru State College 9%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peru State College 6%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peru State College 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peru State College 0%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peru State College 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Peru State College 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peru State College 1%
-
Urshan University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- % In-State
-
Peru State College 57%
-
Urshan University 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peru State College 41%
-
Urshan University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peru State College
- Urshan University
- Campus Housing
-
Peru State College Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peru State College No
-
Urshan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peru State College Yes
-
Urshan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peru State College Yes
-
Urshan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peru State College Yes
-
Urshan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Peru State College in Peru, NE with Urshan University in Wentzville, Missouri on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Peru State College is larger than Urshan University based on total student enrollment (1,492 students vs. 474 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Peru State College is located in Peru, NE (Distant Rural setting); Urshan University is in Wentzville, Missouri (Large Suburban setting).
- Peru State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Urshan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Peru State College 17:1; Urshan University 21:1.
Peru State College vs. Urshan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peru State College or Urshan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Peru State College than Urshan University ($11,915 vs. $14,207).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urshan University are 58% lower than at Peru State College ($4,398 vs. $10,464).
- Urshan University is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peru State College (about $116 more per year; $8,756.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Urshan University than at Peru State College (about $116 more per year; $8,756.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Peru State College than at Urshan University (98% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Peru State College students is 249.2% larger than aid received by Urshan University students ($10,363 vs. $2,968).
Peru State College vs. Urshan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peru State College or Urshan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urshan University and Peru State College.
- Peru State College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrshan University 798/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrshan University 18/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peru State College - Open admission; Urshan University - Test optional.
Peru State College vs. Urshan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peru State College and Urshan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.