Pepperdine vs. Stanford
Deciding between Pepperdine University and Stanford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pepperdine University
Stanford University
-
Overview
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- Location
-
Pepperdine Malibu, CA
-
Stanford Stanford, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pepperdine Rural Fringe
-
Stanford Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pepperdine 8,976
-
Stanford 18,625
-
-
- Type
-
Pepperdine Private 4 Year
-
Stanford Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pepperdine #162
-
Stanford #3
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pepperdine Churches of Christ
-
Stanford -
-
-
- Status
-
Pepperdine Non-profit
-
Stanford Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pepperdine pepperdine.edu
-
Stanford stanford.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pepperdine
-
Stanford
-
-
-
Cost
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pepperdine $69,918
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pepperdine $69,918
-
Stanford $65,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pepperdine $21,750
-
Stanford $21,315
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pepperdine $66,585
-
Stanford $25,078
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pepperdine $26,927
-
Stanford $62,755
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pepperdine 91%
-
Stanford 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- Applied
-
Pepperdine 11,526
-
Stanford 57,326
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pepperdine 7,245
-
Stanford 2,067
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pepperdine 62.9%
-
Stanford 3.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pepperdine 11.6%
-
Stanford 81.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pepperdine 1370
-
Stanford 1550
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pepperdine 30
-
Stanford 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pepperdine 3.74
-
Stanford 3.96
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pepperdine A-
-
Stanford A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pepperdine Very High
-
Stanford Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pepperdine Low
-
Stanford Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pepperdine 29/32
-
Stanford 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pepperdine 1290/1450
-
Stanford 1510/1580
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pepperdine Test optional
-
Stanford Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pepperdine Jan 15, 2027
-
Stanford Jan 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pepperdine 12:1
-
Stanford 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pepperdine
- Business (27%)
- Communication (22%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Stanford
- Social Sciences (21%)
- General Studies (16%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Biology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- Graduation Rate
-
Pepperdine 81%
-
Stanford 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pepperdine $71,700
-
Stanford $122,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pepperdine 75%
-
Stanford 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pepperdine $26,000
-
Stanford $12,475
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pepperdine $268
-
Stanford $128
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- % Men
-
Pepperdine 33%
-
Stanford 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pepperdine 67%
-
Stanford 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pepperdine High
-
Stanford Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pepperdine No
-
Stanford No
-
-
- % White
-
Pepperdine 47%
-
Stanford 37%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pepperdine 12%
-
Stanford 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pepperdine 6%
-
Stanford 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pepperdine 16%
-
Stanford 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pepperdine 0%
-
Stanford 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pepperdine 0%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pepperdine 5%
-
Stanford 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Pepperdine 10%
-
Stanford 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pepperdine 4%
-
Stanford 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pepperdine
- Stanford
- % In-State
-
Pepperdine 51%
-
Stanford 38%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pepperdine 38%
-
Stanford 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pepperdine University in Malibu, CA with Stanford University in Stanford, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stanford University is larger than Pepperdine based on total student enrollment (18,625 students vs. 8,976 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pepperdine University is located in Malibu, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Stanford University is in Stanford, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pepperdine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stanford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pepperdine University 12:1; Stanford University 6:1.
Pepperdine vs. Stanford Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pepperdine or Stanford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanford University than Pepperdine ($25,078 vs. $66,585).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stanford University are 2% lower than at Pepperdine University ($21,315 vs. $21,750).
- Pepperdine University is 6.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stanford (about $4,008 more per year; $69,918.00 vs. $65,910.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.1% higher at Pepperdine than at Stanford University (about $4,008 more per year; $69,918.00 vs. $65,910.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pepperdine University than at Stanford University (91% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stanford University students is 133.1% larger than aid received by Pepperdine University students ($62,755 vs. $26,927).
Pepperdine vs. Stanford Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pepperdine or Stanford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanford and Pepperdine.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stanford University (1550) is 180 points higher than at Pepperdine (1370).
- Incoming Stanford students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at Pepperdine).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pepperdine University 1290/1450; Stanford University 1510/1580.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pepperdine University 29/32; Stanford University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pepperdine - Test optional; Stanford - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pepperdine Jan 15, 2027; Stanford Jan 2, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stanford students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Pepperdine (3.74).
- Pepperdine has a higher acceptance rate (62.9%) than Stanford (3.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Pepperdine vs. 81.9% at Stanford.
Pepperdine vs. Stanford Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pepperdine and Stanford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stanford University's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Pepperdine University's (81%).
- Graduates from Stanford University earn a median of about $51,200 more per year than Pepperdine graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $71,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stanford University graduates have a $13,525 lower median loan debt than Pepperdine graduates ($12,475 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Stanford graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pepperdine graduates ($128 vs. $268).
- More Stanford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pepperdine students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.