Pepperdine vs. San Jose State
Deciding between Pepperdine University and San Jose State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pepperdine University
San Jose State University
-
Overview
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Location
-
Pepperdine Malibu, CA
-
San Jose State San Jose, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pepperdine Rural Fringe
-
San Jose State Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pepperdine 8,976
-
San Jose State 37,661
-
-
- Type
-
Pepperdine Private 4 Year
-
San Jose State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pepperdine #162
-
San Jose State #594
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pepperdine Churches of Christ
-
San Jose State -
-
-
- Status
-
Pepperdine Non-profit
-
San Jose State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pepperdine pepperdine.edu
-
San Jose State sjsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pepperdine
-
San Jose State
-
-
-
Cost
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pepperdine $69,918
-
San Jose State $8,410
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pepperdine $69,918
-
San Jose State $21,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pepperdine $21,750
-
San Jose State $20,971
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pepperdine $66,585
-
San Jose State $13,892
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pepperdine $26,927
-
San Jose State $12,353
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pepperdine 91%
-
San Jose State 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Applied
-
Pepperdine 11,526
-
San Jose State 37,132
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pepperdine 7,245
-
San Jose State 31,419
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pepperdine 62.9%
-
San Jose State 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pepperdine 11.6%
-
San Jose State 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pepperdine 1370
-
San Jose State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pepperdine 30
-
San Jose State 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pepperdine 3.74
-
San Jose State 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pepperdine A-
-
San Jose State B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pepperdine Very High
-
San Jose State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pepperdine Low
-
San Jose State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pepperdine 29/32
-
San Jose State 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pepperdine 1290/1450
-
San Jose State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pepperdine Test optional
-
San Jose State Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pepperdine Jan 15, 2027
-
San Jose State Dec 15, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pepperdine 12:1
-
San Jose State 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pepperdine
- Business (27%)
- Communication (22%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
San Jose State
- Business (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Graduation Rate
-
Pepperdine 81%
-
San Jose State 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pepperdine $71,700
-
San Jose State $59,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pepperdine 75%
-
San Jose State 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pepperdine $26,000
-
San Jose State $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pepperdine $268
-
San Jose State $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- % Men
-
Pepperdine 33%
-
San Jose State 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pepperdine 67%
-
San Jose State 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pepperdine High
-
San Jose State Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pepperdine No
-
San Jose State No
-
-
- % White
-
Pepperdine 47%
-
San Jose State 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pepperdine 12%
-
San Jose State 36%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pepperdine 6%
-
San Jose State 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pepperdine 16%
-
San Jose State 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pepperdine 0%
-
San Jose State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pepperdine 0%
-
San Jose State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pepperdine 5%
-
San Jose State 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Pepperdine 10%
-
San Jose State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pepperdine 4%
-
San Jose State 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- % In-State
-
Pepperdine 51%
-
San Jose State 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pepperdine 38%
-
San Jose State 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pepperdine
- San Jose State
- Campus Housing
-
Pepperdine Yes
-
San Jose State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pepperdine No
-
San Jose State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pepperdine Yes
-
San Jose State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pepperdine Yes
-
San Jose State No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pepperdine No
-
San Jose State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pepperdine University in Malibu, CA with San Jose State University in San Jose, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
San Jose State University is larger than Pepperdine based on total student enrollment (37,661 students vs. 8,976 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pepperdine University is located in Malibu, CA (Rural Fringe setting); San Jose State University is in San Jose, CA (Large City setting).
- Pepperdine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. San Jose State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pepperdine University 12:1; San Jose State University 25:1.
Pepperdine vs. San Jose State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pepperdine or San Jose State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Jose State University than Pepperdine ($13,892 vs. $66,585).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Jose State University are 3.6% lower than at Pepperdine University ($20,971 vs. $21,750).
- Pepperdine University is 731.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Jose State (about $61,508 more per year; $69,918.00 vs. $8,410.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 232.8% higher at Pepperdine than at San Jose State University (about $48,908 more per year; $69,918.00 vs. $21,010.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pepperdine University than at San Jose State University (91% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pepperdine University students is 118% larger than aid received by San Jose State University students ($26,927 vs. $12,353).
Pepperdine vs. San Jose State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pepperdine or San Jose State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Jose State and Pepperdine.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pepperdine University (1370) is 240 points higher than at San Jose State (1130).
- Incoming Pepperdine students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 22 at San Jose State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pepperdine University 1290/1450; San Jose State University 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pepperdine University 29/32; San Jose State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pepperdine - Test optional; San Jose State - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pepperdine Jan 15, 2027; San Jose State Dec 15, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Pepperdine students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at San Jose State (3.35).
- San Jose State has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Pepperdine (62.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Pepperdine vs. 14.7% at San Jose State.
Pepperdine vs. San Jose State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pepperdine and San Jose State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pepperdine University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than San Jose State University's (46%).
- Graduates from Pepperdine University earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than San Jose State graduates about ten years after starting college ($71,700 vs. $59,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, San Jose State University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Pepperdine graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, San Jose State graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pepperdine graduates ($155 vs. $268).
- More Pepperdine graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Jose State students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.