Penn State York vs. Mason
Deciding between Penn State York and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State York
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Location
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State York 677
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State York
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State York -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State York
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State York 80%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Applied
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State York 1150
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State York 25
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State York -
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State York -
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State York Average
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State York
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State York
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State York 45%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State York 69%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State York $277
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State York
- Mason
- % Men
-
Penn State York 62%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State York 38%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State York Medium
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State York No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State York 63%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State York 5%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State York 6%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State York 6%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State York 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State York 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State York 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State York 15%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State York 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State York
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Penn State York 85%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State York 13%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State York
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State York No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State York No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State York No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State York Yes
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State York No
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State York in York, PA with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 677 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State York is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State York 14:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Penn State York vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State York or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Penn State York ($18,823 vs. $18,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State York are 2.9% lower than at George Mason University ($15,274 vs. $15,725).
- Penn State York is 6.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $988 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.4% higher at Mason than at Penn State York (about $13,296 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at George Mason University (80% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 46.8% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($12,852 vs. $8,756).
Penn State York vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State York or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Penn State York.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 110 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
- Incoming Mason students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Penn State York).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 1050/1245; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State York 22/28; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State York - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Mason (87.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Penn State York vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Penn State York vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State York and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Penn State York graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,068 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($204 vs. $277).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.