Penn State Scranton vs. VCU

Deciding between Penn State Scranton and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Scranton Dunmore, PA
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Scranton Large Suburban
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Scranton 800
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • Penn State Scranton Public 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Scranton -
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • Penn State Scranton Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Scranton $15,208
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Scranton $25,392
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Scranton $15,274
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Scranton $17,536
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Scranton $10,089
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Scranton 80%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Scranton 2,155
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Scranton 2,123
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Scranton 98.5%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Scranton 8.6%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Scranton 1190
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Scranton -
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Scranton -
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Scranton Average
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Scranton 1100/1270
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Scranton Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Scranton
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Scranton 11:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Scranton
    • Business (39%)
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Work and Family Studies (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Ethnic Studies (4%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Scranton 46%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Scranton $55,300
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Scranton 69%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Scranton $26,818
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Scranton $277
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Scranton 57%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Scranton 42%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Scranton Low
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • Penn State Scranton 81%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Scranton 5%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Scranton 3%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Scranton 6%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Scranton 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Scranton 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Scranton 2%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • Penn State Scranton 0%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Scranton 2%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Scranton 85%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Scranton 14%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Scranton No
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Scranton in Dunmore, PA with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than Penn State Scranton based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 800 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Scranton is located in Dunmore, PA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Penn State Scranton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Scranton 11:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

Penn State Scranton vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Scranton or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Scranton than VCU ($17,536 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Scranton are 16.3% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($15,274 vs. $18,254).
  • Virginia Commonwealth University is 11.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Scranton (about $1,737 more per year; $16,945.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58% higher at VCU than at Penn State Scranton (about $14,717 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at Penn State Scranton (88% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students is 40.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Scranton students ($14,186 vs. $10,089).

Penn State Scranton vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Scranton or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and Penn State Scranton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Scranton (1190) is 50 points higher than at VCU (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Scranton 1100/1270; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Scranton - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Penn State Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (98.5%) than VCU (92.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at Penn State Scranton vs. 21.6% at VCU.

Penn State Scranton vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Scranton and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Penn State Scranton's (46%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Scranton earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,568 lower median loan debt than Penn State Scranton graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Scranton graduates ($240 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.