Penn State Shenango vs. Widener University
Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Widener University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Shenango
Widener University
-
Overview
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Location
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
Widener University Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
Widener University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
Widener University 5,713
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
Widener University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University #333
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Widener University -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
Widener University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Shenango psu.edu
-
Widener University widener.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
Widener University $55,730
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
Widener University $55,730
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
Widener University $16,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
Widener University $26,778
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
Widener University $43,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
Widener University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Applied
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
Widener University 9,350
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
Widener University 6,632
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
Widener University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
Widener University 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
Widener University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Widener University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Widener University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
Widener University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
Widener University 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
Widener University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Widener University
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
Widener University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Widener University
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
Widener University 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
Widener University $59,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
Widener University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
Widener University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
Widener University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- % Men
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
Widener University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
Widener University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
Widener University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
Widener University 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
Widener University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
Widener University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
Widener University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Widener University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Widener University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Widener University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Widener University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Widener University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- % In-State
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
Widener University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
Widener University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Shenango
- Widener University
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Widener University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Widener University in Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Widener University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (5,713 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Widener University is in Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Widener University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Widener University 11:1.
Penn State Shenango vs. Widener University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or Widener University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Widener University ($18,383 vs. $26,778).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Shenango are 7.6% lower than at Widener University ($15,274 vs. $16,530).
- Widener University is 297.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $41,706 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 136.5% higher at Widener University than at Penn State Shenango (about $32,170 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Widener University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Widener University students is 387.7% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($43,706 vs. $8,962).
Penn State Shenango vs. Widener University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or Widener University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Widener University and Penn State Shenango.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Widener University (1190) is 50 points higher than at Penn State Shenango (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230; Widener University 1080/1290.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; Widener University - Test optional.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Widener University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 13.8% at Widener University.
Penn State Shenango vs. Widener University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and Widener University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Widener University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Widener University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Penn State Shenango graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Widener University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Widener University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Widener University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.