Penn State Shenango vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Shenango
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Shenango psu.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Shenango
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ursinus College is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (1,502 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
Penn State Shenango vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Ursinus College ($18,383 vs. $32,158).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Shenango are 10.3% lower than at Ursinus College ($15,274 vs. $17,028).
- Ursinus College is 336.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $47,186 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 159.8% higher at Ursinus College than at Penn State Shenango (about $37,650 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 399.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($44,754 vs. $8,962).
Penn State Shenango vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Penn State Shenango.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 150 points higher than at Penn State Shenango (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Ursinus College (91.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
Penn State Shenango vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Penn State Shenango graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Shenango graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.