Penn State Shenango vs. Temple
Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Temple University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Shenango
Temple University
-
Overview
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Location
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
Temple Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
Temple Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
Temple 29,640
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
Temple Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Temple -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
Temple Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Shenango psu.edu
-
Temple temple.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
Temple $23,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
Temple $38,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
Temple $17,690
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
Temple $28,088
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
Temple $14,837
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
Temple 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Applied
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
Temple 39,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
Temple 31,966
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
Temple 80.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
Temple 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
Temple
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Temple 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
Temple B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
Temple Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
Temple
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
Temple Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Shenango
-
Temple Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
Temple 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Temple
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
Temple 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
Temple $56,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
Temple 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
Temple $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
Temple $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- % Men
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
Temple 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
Temple 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
Temple High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
Temple 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
Temple 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
Temple 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
Temple 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Temple 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Temple 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Temple 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
Temple 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
Temple 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- % In-State
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
Temple 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
Temple 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Shenango
- Temple
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
Temple No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Temple University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Temple University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (29,640 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Temple University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Temple University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Temple University 12:1.
Penn State Shenango vs. Temple Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or Temple? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Temple ($18,383 vs. $28,088).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Shenango are 13.7% lower than at Temple University ($15,274 vs. $17,690).
- Temple University is 64.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $8,987 more per year; $23,011.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.4% higher at Temple than at Penn State Shenango (about $15,398 more per year; $38,958.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at Temple University (97% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Temple University students is 65.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($14,837 vs. $8,962).
Penn State Shenango vs. Temple Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or Temple? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple and Penn State Shenango.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; Temple - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Temple Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Temple (80.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 15.2% at Temple.
Penn State Shenango vs. Temple Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and Temple? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Temple University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Temple University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Penn State Shenango graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,300 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Temple University graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Temple graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($268 vs. $277).
- More Temple graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.