Penn State Shenango vs. SVU
Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Southern Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Shenango
Southern Virginia University
-
Overview
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Location
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
SVU Buena Vista, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
SVU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
SVU 936
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
SVU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
SVU -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
SVU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
SVU $21,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
SVU $21,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
SVU $9,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
SVU $24,561
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
SVU $10,041
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
SVU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Applied
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
SVU 1,451
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
SVU 1,399
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
SVU 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
SVU 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
SVU 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
SVU 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
SVU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
SVU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
SVU 943/1253
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
SVU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Shenango
-
SVU
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
SVU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
SVU
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
SVU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
SVU $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
SVU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
SVU $23,654
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
SVU $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- % Men
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
SVU 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
SVU 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
SVU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
SVU 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
SVU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
SVU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
SVU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
SVU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- % In-State
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
SVU 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
SVU 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Shenango
- SVU
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
SVU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Southern Virginia University in Buena Vista, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southern Virginia University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (936 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Southern Virginia University is in Buena Vista, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Virginia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Southern Virginia University 14:1.
Penn State Shenango vs. SVU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or SVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than SVU ($18,383 vs. $24,561).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Virginia University are 35.2% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($9,894 vs. $15,274).
- Southern Virginia University is 51.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $7,256 more per year; $21,280.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Penn State Shenango than at Southern Virginia University (about $2,280 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $21,280.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southern Virginia University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Virginia University students is 12% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($10,041 vs. $8,962).
Penn State Shenango vs. SVU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or SVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SVU and Penn State Shenango.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 40 points higher than at SVU (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230; Southern Virginia University 943/1253.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSouthern Virginia University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; SVU - Test-free.
- SVU has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Penn State Shenango (92.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 21.4% at SVU.
Penn State Shenango vs. SVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and SVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Shenango's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Southern Virginia University's (25%).
- Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than SVU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Virginia University graduates have a $3,164 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($23,654 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, SVU graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($244 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SVU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.