Penn State Shenango vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Penn State Abington No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Abington is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

Penn State Shenango vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Penn State Abington ($18,383 vs. $19,232).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 5.2% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($14,474 vs. $15,274).
  • Penn State Abington is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $1,244 more per year; $15,268.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at Penn State Abington than at Penn State Shenango (about $2,104 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $23,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at Penn State Abington (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Abington students is 10.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($9,883 vs. $8,962).

Penn State Shenango vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Penn State Shenango.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Shenango (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Penn State Shenango (92.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

Penn State Shenango vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Penn State Shenango is the same as at Penn State Abington (44% vs. 44%).
  • Graduates of Penn State Shenango and Penn State Abington have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Abington and Penn State Shenango graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,818 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Penn State Abington and Penn State Shenango graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($277 vs. $277).
  • Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Penn State Abington and Penn State Shenango graduates (69% vs. 69%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.