Penn State Shenango vs. LGCNHS

Deciding between Penn State Shenango and Saint Joseph's University Lancaster? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Joseph's University   Lancaster

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • LGCNHS Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • LGCNHS Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • LGCNHS 1,439
  • Type
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • LGCNHS Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • LGCNHS -
  • Status
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • LGCNHS Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • LGCNHS $32,933
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • LGCNHS $32,933
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • LGCNHS $16,240
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • LGCNHS $38,730
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • LGCNHS $7,920
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • LGCNHS 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • LGCNHS 512
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • LGCNHS 211
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • LGCNHS 41.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • LGCNHS 40.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • LGCNHS 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • LGCNHS -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • LGCNHS -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • LGCNHS Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • LGCNHS 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • LGCNHS Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Shenango
  • LGCNHS Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • LGCNHS 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • LGCNHS
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • LGCNHS -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • LGCNHS $51,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • LGCNHS 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • LGCNHS $18,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • LGCNHS $191
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • LGCNHS 12%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • LGCNHS 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • LGCNHS Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS No
  • % White
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • LGCNHS 80%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • LGCNHS 3%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • LGCNHS 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • LGCNHS 6%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • LGCNHS 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • LGCNHS 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • LGCNHS 1%
  • % International
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • LGCNHS 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • LGCNHS 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • LGCNHS 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • LGCNHS 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • LGCNHS No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA with Saint Joseph's University Lancaster in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (1,439 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Shenango is located in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting); Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Shenango 7:1; Saint Joseph's University Lancaster 11:1.

Penn State Shenango vs. LGCNHS Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Shenango or LGCNHS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than LGCNHS ($18,383 vs. $38,730).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Shenango are 5.9% lower than at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster ($15,274 vs. $16,240).
  • Saint Joseph's University Lancaster is 134.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $18,909 more per year; $32,933.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.8% higher at LGCNHS than at Penn State Shenango (about $9,373 more per year; $32,933.00 vs. $23,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at Saint Joseph's University Lancaster (97% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Shenango students is 13.2% larger than aid received by Saint Joseph's University Lancaster students ($8,962 vs. $7,920).

Penn State Shenango vs. LGCNHS Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Shenango or LGCNHS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LGCNHS and Penn State Shenango.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is the same as at LGCNHS (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Shenango 1040/1230; Saint Joseph's University Lancaster 1050/1220.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Shenango - Test optional; LGCNHS - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LGCNHS Feb 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than LGCNHS (41.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28% at Penn State Shenango vs. 40.8% at LGCNHS.

Penn State Shenango vs. LGCNHS Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Shenango and LGCNHS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than LGCNHS graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $51,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Joseph's University Lancaster graduates have a $8,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($18,500 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, LGCNHS graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($191 vs. $277).
  • More LGCNHS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.