Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. VMI

Deciding between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Military Institute is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (1,527 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Lehigh Valley is located in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Lehigh Valley or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($18,825 vs. $19,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 26% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($11,310 vs. $15,274).
  • Virginia Military Institute is 38.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $5,838 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 107.3% higher at VMI than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $27,246 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Military Institute than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (81% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 162.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($23,821 vs. $9,065).

Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Lehigh Valley or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Penn State Lehigh Valley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 70 points higher than at VMI (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VMI students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than VMI (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. 31.7% at VMI.

Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Lehigh Valley and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.