Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Lehigh Valley
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley psu.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Lehigh Valley is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (867 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Lehigh Valley is located in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Lehigh Valley or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Hollins College ($19,066 vs. $22,605).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 3.3% lower than at Hollins University ($15,274 vs. $15,800).
- Hollins University is 186.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $28,352 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.6% higher at Hollins College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $18,168 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hollins University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 298.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($36,154 vs. $9,065).
Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Lehigh Valley or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Penn State Lehigh Valley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hollins University (1250) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hollins College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Hollins College (68%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Lehigh Valley and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hollins University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Hollins College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hollins College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.