Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State York

Deciding between Penn State Brandywine and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Brandywine

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
  • Penn State York York, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
  • Penn State York Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Brandywine 1,236
  • Penn State York 677
  • Type
  • Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
  • Penn State York Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Brandywine #821
  • Penn State York
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State York -
  • Status
  • Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
  • Penn State York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Brandywine $15,208
  • Penn State York $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Brandywine $25,392
  • Penn State York $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Brandywine $14,474
  • Penn State York $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Brandywine $22,710
  • Penn State York $18,887
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Brandywine $9,113
  • Penn State York $8,756
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Brandywine 73%
  • Penn State York 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,431
  • Penn State York 1,933
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,385
  • Penn State York 1,883
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
  • Penn State York 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
  • Penn State York 10.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Brandywine 1200
  • Penn State York 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State York 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State York -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State York -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Brandywine Challenging
  • Penn State York Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State York
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State York 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
  • Penn State York 1050/1245
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Brandywine Test optional
  • Penn State York Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State York
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Brandywine 15:1
  • Penn State York 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Brandywine
    • Business (28%)
    • Work and Family Studies (28%)
    • Communication (23%)
    • Ethnic Studies (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Penn State York
    • Business (32%)
    • Work and Family Studies (24%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Penn State York 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Brandywine $55,300
  • Penn State York $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Brandywine 69%
  • Penn State York 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Brandywine $26,818
  • Penn State York $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Brandywine $277
  • Penn State York $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • Penn State York 62%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Penn State York 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Brandywine Medium
  • Penn State York Medium
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York No
  • % White
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • Penn State York 63%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Brandywine 11%
  • Penn State York 5%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Brandywine 15%
  • Penn State York 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Brandywine 5%
  • Penn State York 6%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • Penn State York 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • Penn State York 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • Penn State York 3%
  • % International
  • Penn State Brandywine 1%
  • Penn State York 15%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • Penn State York 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Brandywine 80%
  • Penn State York 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Brandywine 19%
  • Penn State York 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State York No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Brandywine is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (1,236 students vs. 677 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Brandywine is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Brandywine 15:1; Penn State York 14:1.

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Brandywine or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Penn State Brandywine ($18,887 vs. $22,710).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Brandywine are 5.2% lower than at Penn State York ($14,474 vs. $15,274).
  • Penn State Brandywine and Penn State York have the same published in-state tuition ($15,208.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Penn State Brandywine as at Penn State York ($25,392.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at Penn State Brandywine (80% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Brandywine students is 4.1% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($9,113 vs. $8,756).

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Brandywine or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Penn State Brandywine.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Brandywine (1200) is 50 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310; Penn State York 1050/1245.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State York 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Brandywine - Test optional; Penn State York - Test optional.
  • Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Penn State York (97.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Brandywine and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State York's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
  • Graduates of Penn State Brandywine and Penn State York have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State York and Penn State Brandywine graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,818 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Penn State York and Penn State Brandywine graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($277 vs. $277).
  • Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Penn State York and Penn State Brandywine graduates (69% vs. 69%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.