Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State Schuylkill

Deciding between Penn State Brandywine and Penn State Schuylkill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Brandywine

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
  • Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
  • Penn State Schuylkill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Brandywine 1,236
  • Penn State Schuylkill 624
  • Type
  • Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Schuylkill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Brandywine #821
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State Schuylkill -
  • Status
  • Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
  • Penn State Schuylkill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Brandywine $15,208
  • Penn State Schuylkill $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Brandywine $25,392
  • Penn State Schuylkill $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Brandywine $14,474
  • Penn State Schuylkill $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Brandywine $22,710
  • Penn State Schuylkill $19,039
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Brandywine $9,113
  • Penn State Schuylkill $11,645
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Brandywine 73%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,431
  • Penn State Schuylkill 864
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,385
  • Penn State Schuylkill 835
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 20%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Brandywine 1200
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State Schuylkill 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Penn State Schuylkill B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Brandywine Challenging
  • Penn State Schuylkill Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Brandywine Test optional
  • Penn State Schuylkill Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Penn State Schuylkill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Brandywine 15:1
  • Penn State Schuylkill 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Brandywine
    • Business (28%)
    • Work and Family Studies (28%)
    • Communication (23%)
    • Ethnic Studies (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Penn State Schuylkill
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Psychology (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Brandywine $55,300
  • Penn State Schuylkill $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Brandywine 69%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Brandywine $26,818
  • Penn State Schuylkill $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Brandywine $277
  • Penn State Schuylkill $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 37%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Brandywine Medium
  • Penn State Schuylkill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • % White
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 69%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Brandywine 11%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Brandywine 15%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Brandywine 5%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 7%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % International
  • Penn State Brandywine 1%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Brandywine 80%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Brandywine 19%
  • Penn State Schuylkill 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Penn State Schuylkill No
  • Learn More
  • Penn State Brandywine Details
  • Penn State Schuylkill Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA with Penn State Schuylkill in Schuylkill Haven, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Brandywine is larger than Penn State Schuylkill based on total student enrollment (1,236 students vs. 624 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Brandywine is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Schuylkill is in Schuylkill Haven, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Schuylkill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Brandywine 15:1; Penn State Schuylkill 14:1.

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State Schuylkill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Brandywine or Penn State Schuylkill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Schuylkill than Penn State Brandywine ($19,039 vs. $22,710).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Penn State Brandywine and Penn State Schuylkill ($14,474).
  • Penn State Brandywine and Penn State Schuylkill have the same published in-state tuition ($15,208.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Penn State Brandywine as at Penn State Schuylkill ($25,392.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Schuylkill than at Penn State Brandywine (85% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Schuylkill students is 27.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Brandywine students ($11,645 vs. $9,113).

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State Schuylkill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Brandywine or Penn State Schuylkill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Schuylkill and Penn State Brandywine.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Brandywine (1200) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Schuylkill (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310; Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Brandywine - Test optional; Penn State Schuylkill - Test optional.
  • Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Penn State Schuylkill (96.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine vs. 20% at Penn State Schuylkill.

Penn State Brandywine vs. Penn State Schuylkill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Brandywine and Penn State Schuylkill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Schuylkill's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
  • Graduates of Penn State Brandywine and Penn State Schuylkill have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,300), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Schuylkill and Penn State Brandywine graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,818 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Penn State Schuylkill and Penn State Brandywine graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($277 vs. $277).
  • Federal student loan repayment rates three years after graduation are the same for Penn State Schuylkill and Penn State Brandywine graduates (69% vs. 69%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.