Penn State Altoona vs. WCU

Deciding between Penn State Altoona and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Altoona Small City
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Altoona 2,371
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Altoona #604
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Altoona -
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Penn State Altoona Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Altoona
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Altoona $15,972
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Altoona $26,958
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Altoona $14,474
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Altoona $21,618
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona $11,088
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona 78%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Altoona 8,447
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Altoona 8,283
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 98.1%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Altoona 10.3%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Altoona 1180
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Altoona 25
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Altoona 3.4
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Altoona B+
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Altoona Challenging
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Altoona
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 22/28
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Altoona Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Altoona
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Altoona 13:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Altoona
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 65%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Altoona $55,300
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Altoona 69%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Altoona $26,818
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Altoona $277
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Altoona 54%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Altoona 46%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Altoona Low
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Penn State Altoona 77%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Altoona 3%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Altoona 7%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Altoona 6%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Altoona 2%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Penn State Altoona 5%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Altoona 1%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Altoona 61%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Altoona 35%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 2,371 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Altoona is located in Altoona, PA (Small City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Altoona 13:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Penn State Altoona vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Altoona or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than WCU ($21,618 vs. $22,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 2.4% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($14,474 vs. $14,828).
  • Penn State Altoona is 48.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $5,197 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.3% higher at Penn State Altoona than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $4,359 more per year; $26,958.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Altoona than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (78% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Altoona students is 94.2% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($11,088 vs. $5,709).

Penn State Altoona vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Altoona or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Penn State Altoona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
  • Incoming WCU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Penn State Altoona).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 1070/1290; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 22/28; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Altoona - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
  • Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Penn State Altoona vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Penn State Altoona vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Altoona and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Altoona earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($242 vs. $277).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.