Penn State Altoona vs. Susquahanna

Deciding between Penn State Altoona and Susquehanna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Susquehanna University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
  • Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Altoona Small City
  • Susquahanna Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Altoona 2,371
  • Susquahanna 2,255
  • Type
  • Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
  • Susquahanna Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Altoona #604
  • Susquahanna #381
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Altoona -
  • Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Penn State Altoona Non-profit
  • Susquahanna Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Altoona
  • Susquahanna
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Altoona $15,972
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Altoona $26,958
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Altoona $14,474
  • Susquahanna $16,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Altoona $21,618
  • Susquahanna $26,444
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona $11,088
  • Susquahanna $48,966
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Altoona 78%
  • Susquahanna 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Altoona 8,447
  • Susquahanna 5,513
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Altoona 8,283
  • Susquahanna 4,489
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 98.1%
  • Susquahanna 81.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Altoona 10.3%
  • Susquahanna 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Altoona 1180
  • Susquahanna 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Altoona 25
  • Susquahanna 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Altoona 3.4
  • Susquahanna 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Altoona B+
  • Susquahanna A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Altoona Challenging
  • Susquahanna Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Altoona
  • Susquahanna
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 22/28
  • Susquahanna 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
  • Susquahanna 1100/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Altoona Test optional
  • Susquahanna Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Altoona
  • Susquahanna
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Altoona 13:1
  • Susquahanna 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Altoona
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Susquahanna
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Altoona 65%
  • Susquahanna 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Altoona $55,300
  • Susquahanna $57,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Altoona 69%
  • Susquahanna 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Altoona $26,818
  • Susquahanna $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Altoona $277
  • Susquahanna $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Altoona 54%
  • Susquahanna 43%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Altoona 46%
  • Susquahanna 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Altoona Low
  • Susquahanna Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Susquahanna No
  • % White
  • Penn State Altoona 77%
  • Susquahanna 81%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Altoona 3%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Altoona 7%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Altoona 6%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Altoona 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Altoona 2%
  • Susquahanna 3%
  • % International
  • Penn State Altoona 5%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Altoona 1%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Altoona 61%
  • Susquahanna 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Altoona 35%
  • Susquahanna 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Altoona Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Altoona No
  • Susquahanna Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA with Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Altoona is larger than Susquahanna based on total student enrollment (2,371 students vs. 2,255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Altoona is located in Altoona, PA (Small City setting); Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Altoona 13:1; Susquehanna University 13:1.

Penn State Altoona vs. Susquahanna Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Altoona or Susquahanna? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Susquahanna ($21,618 vs. $26,444).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 10.1% lower than at Susquehanna University ($14,474 vs. $16,100).
  • Susquehanna University is 274.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $43,878 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 122% higher at Susquahanna than at Penn State Altoona (about $32,892 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Susquehanna University than at Penn State Altoona (97% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 341.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($48,966 vs. $11,088).

Penn State Altoona vs. Susquahanna Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Altoona or Susquahanna? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Susquahanna and Penn State Altoona.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
  • Incoming Penn State Altoona students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Susquahanna (25).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 1070/1290; Susquehanna University 1100/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Altoona 22/28; Susquehanna University 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Altoona - Test optional; Susquahanna - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
  • Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Susquahanna (81.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Penn State Altoona vs. 13.6% at Susquahanna.

Penn State Altoona vs. Susquahanna Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Altoona and Susquahanna? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
  • Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Penn State Altoona graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Susquahanna graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Altoona graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Susquahanna graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.