Penn State Abington vs. URI
Deciding between Penn State Abington and University of Rhode Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Abington
University of Rhode Island
-
Overview
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Location
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
URI Kingston, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
URI Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
URI 17,210
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
URI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
URI #425
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Abington -
-
URI -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
URI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Abington
-
URI
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
URI $16,942
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
URI $37,146
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
URI $15,607
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
URI $24,118
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
URI $12,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
URI 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Applied
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
URI 26,987
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
URI 19,475
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
URI 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
URI 15.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
URI 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
URI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
URI 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
URI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
URI Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Abington
-
URI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
URI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
URI 1020/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
URI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Abington
-
URI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
URI 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
URI
- Business (14%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
URI 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
URI $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
URI 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
URI $23,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
URI $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- % Men
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
URI 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
URI 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Abington High
-
URI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
URI 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
URI 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
URI 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
URI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
URI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
URI 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
URI 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- % In-State
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
URI 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
URI 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Abington
- URI
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Abington No
-
URI Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Abington in Abington, PA with University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rhode Island is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (17,210 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Abington is located in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rhode Island is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Abington 14:1; University of Rhode Island 17:1.
Penn State Abington vs. URI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Abington or URI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than URI ($19,232 vs. $24,118).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 7.3% lower than at University of Rhode Island ($14,474 vs. $15,607).
- University of Rhode Island is 11% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $1,674 more per year; $16,942.00 vs. $15,268.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.7% higher at URI than at Penn State Abington (about $11,482 more per year; $37,146.00 vs. $25,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Rhode Island than at Penn State Abington (96% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Rhode Island students is 27.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($12,578 vs. $9,883).
Penn State Abington vs. URI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Abington or URI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between URI and Penn State Abington.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 20 points higher than at URI (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 1070/1265; University of Rhode Island 1020/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Abington 23/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Abington - Test optional; URI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: URI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman URI students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Penn State Abington (3.42).
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than URI (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Penn State Abington vs. 15.4% at URI.
Penn State Abington vs. URI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Abington and URI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Rhode Island's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates from University of Rhode Island earn a median of about $900 more per year than Penn State Abington graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Rhode Island graduates have a $3,380 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($23,438 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, URI graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($242 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former URI students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.