Pennsylvania Institute of Technology vs. Pennsylvania Highlands

Deciding between Pennsylvania Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Media, PA
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Johnstown, PA
  • Setting
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Large Suburban
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 810
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 2,501
  • Type
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Private 2 Year
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Status
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $14,850
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $7,110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $14,850
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $13,350
  • Room & Board
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $14,500
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $5,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $17,980
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $5,519
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $6,307
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $6,791
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 96%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Calculate
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Calculate
  • Applied
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Admitted
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Open
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open
  • Enrolled
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Open
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Unavailable
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • ACT Range
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • SAT Range
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Open admission
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 17:1
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
    • Health Professions (87%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $34,300
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 22%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $11,046
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $8,068
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology $114
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $83
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 10%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 38%
  • % Women
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 90%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Medium
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • % White
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 12%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 87%
  • % Asian
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 2%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 1%
  • % Black
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 62%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 5%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
  • % Native American
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 0%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 0%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 2%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 2%
  • % International
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 0%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 16%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 83%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 17%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Yes
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Learn More
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology Details
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pennsylvania Institute of Technology in Media, PA with Pennsylvania Highlands Community College in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is larger than Pennsylvania Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (2,501 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania Institute of Technology 17:1; Pennsylvania Highlands Community College 16:1.

Pennsylvania Institute of Technology vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pennsylvania Institute of Technology or Pennsylvania Highlands? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College than Pennsylvania Institute of Technology ($5,519 vs. $17,980).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College are 60.7% lower than at Pennsylvania Institute of Technology ($5,700 vs. $14,500).
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Technology is 55.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pennsylvania Highlands (about $5,310 more per year; $14,850.00 vs. $9,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.2% higher at Pennsylvania Institute of Technology than at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (about $1,500 more per year; $14,850.00 vs. $13,350.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania Institute of Technology than at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (96% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania Highlands Community College students is 7.7% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania Institute of Technology students ($6,791 vs. $6,307).

Pennsylvania Institute of Technology vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pennsylvania Institute of Technology or Pennsylvania Highlands? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pennsylvania Highlands and Pennsylvania Institute of Technology.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pennsylvania Institute of Technology - Open admission; Pennsylvania Highlands - Open admission.

Pennsylvania Institute of Technology vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pennsylvania Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania Highlands? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Pennsylvania Institute of Technology earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Pennsylvania Highlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,300 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College graduates have a $2,978 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania Institute of Technology graduates ($8,068 vs. $11,046).
  • Among borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania Institute of Technology graduates ($83 vs. $114).
  • More Pennsylvania Highlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pennsylvania Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 22%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.