Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. Walnut Hill College
Deciding between Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Walnut Hill College
-
Overview
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Status
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
Walnut Hill College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design pcad.edu
-
Walnut Hill College walnuthillcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Applied
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- % Men
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 31%
-
Walnut Hill College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 69%
-
Walnut Hill College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Low
-
Walnut Hill College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 73%
-
Walnut Hill College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
-
Walnut Hill College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- % In-State
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 64%
-
Walnut Hill College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 27%
-
Walnut Hill College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- Walnut Hill College
- Campus Housing
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (414 students vs. 175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is located in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walnut Hill College than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($26,675 vs. $28,826).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 29.8% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($12,100 vs. $17,230).
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is 9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walnut Hill College (about $2,651 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Walnut Hill College (about $2,651 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Walnut Hill College (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students is 52.5% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($14,989 vs. $9,827).
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
- Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pennsylvania College of Art and Design - Test-free; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (99.2%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
- Graduates from Walnut Hill College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $28,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.