Paul Smith's College vs. Mercyhurst University

Deciding between Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science and Mercyhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paul Smith's College Paul Smiths, NY
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • Paul Smith's College Distant Rural
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Paul Smith's College 948
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Type
  • Paul Smith's College Private 4 Year
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paul Smith's College -
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Paul Smith's College Non-profit
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paul Smith's College $33,009
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paul Smith's College $33,009
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Room & Board
  • Paul Smith's College $14,236
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Paul Smith's College $28,443
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paul Smith's College $22,973
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paul Smith's College 100%
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paul Smith's College 929
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Admitted
  • Paul Smith's College 711
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paul Smith's College 76.5%
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Enrolled
  • Paul Smith's College 18.8%
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paul Smith's College 2.8
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paul Smith's College B-
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paul Smith's College Unavailable
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • ACT Range
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • SAT Range
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paul Smith's College Test-free
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Paul Smith's College
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paul Smith's College 12:1
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paul Smith's College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (34%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (22%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paul Smith's College 37%
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paul Smith's College $36,700
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paul Smith's College 70%
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paul Smith's College $25,000
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paul Smith's College $258
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paul Smith's College 58%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • % Women
  • Paul Smith's College 42%
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paul Smith's College Very Low
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • HBCU
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • % White
  • Paul Smith's College 82%
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Black
  • Paul Smith's College 3%
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paul Smith's College 4%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paul Smith's College 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paul Smith's College 2%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % International
  • Paul Smith's College 1%
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paul Smith's College 8%
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paul Smith's College 60%
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paul Smith's College 37%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paul Smith's College Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Paul Smith's College Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paul Smith's College No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Learn More
  • Paul Smith's College Details
  • Mercyhurst University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science in Paul Smiths, NY with Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercyhurst University is larger than Paul Smith's College based on total student enrollment (2,632 students vs. 948 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is located in Paul Smiths, NY (Distant Rural setting); Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science 12:1; Mercyhurst University 14:1.

Paul Smith's College vs. Mercyhurst University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paul Smith's College or Mercyhurst University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercyhurst University than Paul Smith's College ($25,946 vs. $28,443).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science are 2.1% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($14,236 vs. $14,540).
  • Mercyhurst University is 38.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Smith's College (about $12,761 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $33,009.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.7% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science (about $12,761 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $33,009.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science as at Mercyhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 47.8% larger than aid received by Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science students ($33,949 vs. $22,973).

Paul Smith's College vs. Mercyhurst University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paul Smith's College or Mercyhurst University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercyhurst University and Paul Smith's College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Smith's College - Test-free; Mercyhurst University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Mercyhurst University students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Paul Smith's College (2.8).
  • Mercyhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Paul Smith's College (76.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at Paul Smith's College vs. 20.3% at Mercyhurst University.

Paul Smith's College vs. Mercyhurst University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paul Smith's College and Mercyhurst University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science's (37%).
  • Graduates from Mercyhurst University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Paul Smith's College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science graduates have a $1,698 lower median loan debt than Mercyhurst University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,698).
  • Among borrowers, Paul Smith's College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercyhurst University graduates ($258 vs. $276).
  • More Paul Smith's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercyhurst University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.