Paul Quinn College vs. PVAMU
Deciding between Paul Quinn College and Prairie View A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paul Quinn College
Prairie View A & M University
-
Overview
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Location
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
PVAMU Prairie View, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
PVAMU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
PVAMU 9,922
-
-
- Type
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
PVAMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paul Quinn College
-
PVAMU #1003
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
PVAMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
PVAMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
PVAMU pvamu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paul Quinn College
-
PVAMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
PVAMU $11,299
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
PVAMU $26,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
PVAMU $10,317
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
PVAMU $14,448
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
PVAMU $15,769
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
PVAMU 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Applied
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
PVAMU 12,936
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
PVAMU 10,259
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
PVAMU 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
PVAMU 18.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
PVAMU 970
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
PVAMU 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
PVAMU 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
PVAMU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
PVAMU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
PVAMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
PVAMU 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
PVAMU 860/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
PVAMU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
PVAMU Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
PVAMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
PVAMU
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
PVAMU 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
PVAMU $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
PVAMU 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
PVAMU $28,955
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
PVAMU $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- % Men
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
PVAMU 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
PVAMU 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
PVAMU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
PVAMU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
PVAMU 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
PVAMU 86%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
PVAMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
PVAMU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- % In-State
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
PVAMU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
PVAMU 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paul Quinn College
- PVAMU
- Campus Housing
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
PVAMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
PVAMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
PVAMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
PVAMU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
PVAMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX with Prairie View A & M University in Prairie View, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Prairie View A & M University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (9,922 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paul Quinn College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Prairie View A & M University is in Prairie View, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Prairie View A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Quinn College 20:1; Prairie View A & M University 17:1.
Paul Quinn College vs. PVAMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paul Quinn College or PVAMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than PVAMU ($12,709 vs. $14,448).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 25.9% lower than at Prairie View A & M University ($7,650 vs. $10,317).
- Paul Quinn College is 19.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than PVAMU (about $2,199 more per year; $13,498.00 vs. $11,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 99.1% higher at PVAMU than at Paul Quinn College (about $13,376 more per year; $26,874.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Prairie View A & M University (99% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Prairie View A & M University students is 45% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($15,769 vs. $10,878).
Paul Quinn College vs. PVAMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paul Quinn College or PVAMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PVAMU and Paul Quinn College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Prairie View A & M University (970) is 30 points higher than at Paul Quinn College (940).
- Incoming PVAMU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (18 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 855/1015; Prairie View A & M University 860/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 14/17; Prairie View A & M University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Quinn College - Test-free; PVAMU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027; PVAMU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PVAMU students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- PVAMU has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Paul Quinn College vs. 18.4% at PVAMU.
Paul Quinn College vs. PVAMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paul Quinn College and PVAMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Prairie View A & M University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Prairie View A & M University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More PVAMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (28% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.