Paul Quinn College vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Paul Quinn College and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellin College is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (927 students vs. 628 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paul Quinn College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paul Quinn College 20:1; Bellin College 10:1.

Paul Quinn College vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paul Quinn College or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Bellin College ($12,709 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 38.2% lower than at Bellin College ($7,650 vs. $12,375).
  • Bellin College is 129.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $17,454 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 129.3% higher at Bellin College than at Paul Quinn College (about $17,454 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 122.6% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($10,878 vs. $4,887).

Paul Quinn College vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paul Quinn College or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Paul Quinn College.

  • Incoming Bellin College students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paul Quinn College 14/17; Bellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paul Quinn College - Test-free; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
  • Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Paul Quinn College vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.

Paul Quinn College vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paul Quinn College and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $27,400 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 17%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.