Patrick Henry vs. RCC
Deciding between Patrick & Henry Community College and Rappahannock Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Patrick & Henry Community College
Rappahannock Community College
-
Overview
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- Location
-
Patrick Henry Martinsville, VA
-
RCC Glenns, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Patrick Henry Rural Fringe
-
RCC Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Patrick Henry 1,908
-
RCC 2,962
-
-
- Type
-
Patrick Henry Public 2 Year
-
RCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Patrick Henry Non-profit
-
RCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Patrick Henry patrickhenry.edu
-
RCC rappahannock.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Patrick Henry $5,002
-
RCC $5,102
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Patrick Henry $11,440
-
RCC $11,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Patrick Henry $9,462
-
RCC $9,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Patrick Henry $4,446
-
RCC $6,265
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Patrick Henry $7,449
-
RCC $5,917
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Patrick Henry 68%
-
RCC 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- Applied
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Patrick Henry Open
-
RCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Patrick Henry Open
-
RCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Patrick Henry Unavailable
-
RCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Patrick Henry Open admission
-
RCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Patrick Henry
-
RCC
-
-
-
Academics
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Patrick Henry 18:1
-
RCC 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Patrick Henry
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
RCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Patrick Henry $26,700
-
RCC $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Patrick Henry -
-
RCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Patrick Henry N/A
-
RCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Patrick Henry N/A
-
RCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- % Men
-
Patrick Henry 45%
-
RCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Patrick Henry 55%
-
RCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Patrick Henry Medium
-
RCC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Patrick Henry No
-
RCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Patrick Henry 66%
-
RCC 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
RCC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Patrick Henry 24%
-
RCC 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Patrick Henry 6%
-
RCC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
RCC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
RCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Patrick Henry 2%
-
RCC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
RCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
RCC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Patrick Henry
- RCC
- % In-State
-
Patrick Henry 93%
-
RCC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Patrick Henry 7%
-
RCC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Patrick & Henry Community College in Martinsville, VA with Rappahannock Community College in Glenns, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rappahannock Community College is larger than Patrick Henry based on total student enrollment (2,962 students vs. 1,908 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Patrick & Henry Community College is located in Martinsville, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Rappahannock Community College is in Glenns, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Patrick & Henry Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rappahannock Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Patrick & Henry Community College 18:1; Rappahannock Community College 22:1.
Patrick Henry vs. RCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Patrick Henry or RCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Patrick & Henry Community College than RCC ($4,446 vs. $6,265).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rappahannock Community College are 4.9% lower than at Patrick & Henry Community College ($9,000 vs. $9,462).
- Rappahannock Community College is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Patrick Henry (about $100 more per year; $5,102.00 vs. $5,002.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.9% higher at RCC than at Patrick & Henry Community College (about $100 more per year; $11,540.00 vs. $11,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rappahannock Community College than at Patrick & Henry Community College (80% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Patrick & Henry Community College students is 25.9% larger than aid received by Rappahannock Community College students ($7,449 vs. $5,917).
Patrick Henry vs. RCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Patrick Henry or RCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RCC and Patrick Henry.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Patrick Henry - Open admission; RCC - Open admission.
Patrick Henry vs. RCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Patrick Henry and RCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Rappahannock Community College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Patrick Henry graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,000 vs. $26,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.