Patrick Henry vs. Centura College-Newport News
Deciding between Patrick & Henry Community College and Centura College Newport News? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Patrick & Henry Community College
Centura College Newport News
-
Overview
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Location
-
Patrick Henry Martinsville, VA
-
Centura College-Newport News Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Patrick Henry Rural Fringe
-
Centura College-Newport News Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Patrick Henry 1,908
-
Centura College-Newport News 203
-
-
- Type
-
Patrick Henry Public 2 Year
-
Centura College-Newport News Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Status
-
Patrick Henry Non-profit
-
Centura College-Newport News For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Patrick Henry patrickhenry.edu
-
Centura College-Newport News centuracollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
-
Cost
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Tuition (In State)
-
Patrick Henry $5,002
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Patrick Henry $11,440
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Patrick Henry $9,462
-
Centura College-Newport News $11,581
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Patrick Henry $4,446
-
Centura College-Newport News $24,842
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Patrick Henry $7,449
-
Centura College-Newport News $6,800
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Patrick Henry 68%
-
Centura College-Newport News 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Applied
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Patrick Henry Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Patrick Henry Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Patrick Henry Unavailable
-
Centura College-Newport News Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Patrick Henry Open admission
-
Centura College-Newport News Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Patrick Henry
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
-
Academics
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Patrick Henry 18:1
-
Centura College-Newport News 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Patrick Henry
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Centura College-Newport News
- Health Professions (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Graduation Rate
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Patrick Henry $26,700
-
Centura College-Newport News $25,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Patrick Henry -
-
Centura College-Newport News 12%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Patrick Henry N/A
-
Centura College-Newport News $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Patrick Henry N/A
-
Centura College-Newport News $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- % Men
-
Patrick Henry 45%
-
Centura College-Newport News 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Patrick Henry 55%
-
Centura College-Newport News 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Patrick Henry Medium
-
Centura College-Newport News High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- % White
-
Patrick Henry 66%
-
Centura College-Newport News 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Patrick Henry 24%
-
Centura College-Newport News 60%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Patrick Henry 6%
-
Centura College-Newport News 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Patrick Henry 2%
-
Centura College-Newport News 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Patrick Henry 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- % In-State
-
Patrick Henry 93%
-
Centura College-Newport News 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Patrick Henry 7%
-
Centura College-Newport News 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Patrick Henry
- Centura College-Newport News
- Campus Housing
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Patrick Henry No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Patrick & Henry Community College in Martinsville, VA with Centura College Newport News in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Patrick & Henry Community College is larger than Centura College-Newport News based on total student enrollment (1,908 students vs. 203 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Patrick & Henry Community College is located in Martinsville, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Centura College Newport News is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Patrick & Henry Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Newport News is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Patrick & Henry Community College 18:1; Centura College Newport News 15:1.
Patrick Henry vs. Centura College-Newport News Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Patrick Henry or Centura College-Newport News? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Patrick & Henry Community College than Centura College-Newport News ($4,446 vs. $24,842).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Patrick & Henry Community College are 18.3% lower than at Centura College Newport News ($9,462 vs. $11,581).
- Centura College Newport News is 232.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Patrick Henry (about $11,635 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $5,002.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.4% higher at Centura College-Newport News than at Patrick & Henry Community College (about $5,197 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $11,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centura College Newport News than at Patrick & Henry Community College (96% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Patrick & Henry Community College students is 9.5% larger than aid received by Centura College Newport News students ($7,449 vs. $6,800).
Patrick Henry vs. Centura College-Newport News Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Patrick Henry or Centura College-Newport News? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centura College-Newport News and Patrick Henry.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Patrick Henry - Open admission; Centura College-Newport News - Open admission.
Patrick Henry vs. Centura College-Newport News Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Patrick Henry and Centura College-Newport News? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Patrick & Henry Community College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Centura College-Newport News graduates about ten years after starting college ($26,700 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.