PCCC vs. RVCC
Deciding between Passaic County Community College and Raritan Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Passaic County Community College
Raritan Valley Community College
-
Overview
- PCCC
- RVCC
- Location
-
PCCC Paterson, NJ
-
RVCC Branchburg, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
PCCC Large Suburban
-
RVCC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PCCC 4,782
-
RVCC 6,762
-
-
- Type
-
PCCC Public 2 Year
-
RVCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Status
-
PCCC Non-profit
-
RVCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PCCC pccc.edu
-
RVCC raritanval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
-
Cost
- PCCC
- RVCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
PCCC $6,300
-
RVCC $5,664
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PCCC $10,560
-
RVCC $7,584
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PCCC $13,500
-
RVCC $12,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PCCC $6,646
-
RVCC $7,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PCCC $7,185
-
RVCC $6,605
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PCCC 84%
-
RVCC 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PCCC
- RVCC
- Applied
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PCCC Open
-
RVCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PCCC Open
-
RVCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PCCC Unavailable
-
RVCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PCCC Open admission
-
RVCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PCCC
-
RVCC
-
-
-
Academics
- PCCC
- RVCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PCCC 14:1
-
RVCC 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PCCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
-
RVCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PCCC
- RVCC
- Graduation Rate
-
PCCC -
-
RVCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PCCC $30,300
-
RVCC $42,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PCCC 46%
-
RVCC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PCCC $6,250
-
RVCC $9,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PCCC $64
-
RVCC $93
-
-
-
Diversity
- PCCC
- RVCC
- % Men
-
PCCC 39%
-
RVCC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
PCCC 61%
-
RVCC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PCCC High
-
RVCC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
PCCC No
-
RVCC No
-
-
- % White
-
PCCC 17%
-
RVCC 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PCCC 5%
-
RVCC 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
PCCC 16%
-
RVCC 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PCCC 54%
-
RVCC 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PCCC 0%
-
RVCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PCCC 0%
-
RVCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PCCC 1%
-
RVCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
PCCC 0%
-
RVCC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PCCC 7%
-
RVCC 7%
-
-
-
Students
- PCCC
- RVCC
- % In-State
-
PCCC 100%
-
RVCC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PCCC 0%
-
RVCC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Passaic County Community College in Paterson, NJ with Raritan Valley Community College in Branchburg, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Raritan Valley Community College is larger than PCCC based on total student enrollment (6,762 students vs. 4,782 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Passaic County Community College is located in Paterson, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Raritan Valley Community College is in Branchburg, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
- Passaic County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Raritan Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Passaic County Community College 14:1; Raritan Valley Community College 19:1.
PCCC vs. RVCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PCCC or RVCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Passaic County Community College than RVCC ($6,646 vs. $7,008).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Raritan Valley Community College are 11.1% lower than at Passaic County Community College ($12,000 vs. $13,500).
- Passaic County Community College is 10.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than RVCC (about $816 more per year; $8,400.00 vs. $7,584.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.2% higher at PCCC than at Raritan Valley Community College (about $2,976 more per year; $10,560.00 vs. $7,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Passaic County Community College than at Raritan Valley Community College (84% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Passaic County Community College students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Raritan Valley Community College students ($7,185 vs. $6,605).
PCCC vs. RVCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PCCC or RVCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RVCC and PCCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PCCC - Open admission; RVCC - Open admission.
PCCC vs. RVCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PCCC and RVCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Raritan Valley Community College earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than PCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Passaic County Community College graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than RVCC graduates ($6,250 vs. $9,000).
- Among borrowers, PCCC graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RVCC graduates ($64 vs. $93).
- More RVCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PCCC students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.