Panola College vs. Northwest Vista College

Deciding between Panola College and Northwest Vista College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Panola College
Northwest Vista College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Panola College Carthage, TX
  • Northwest Vista College San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • Panola College Distant Town
  • Northwest Vista College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Panola College 2,691
  • Northwest Vista College 20,060
  • Type
  • Panola College Public 2 Year
  • Northwest Vista College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Status
  • Panola College Non-profit
  • Northwest Vista College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Panola College $2,352
  • Northwest Vista College $3,412
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Panola College $5,232
  • Northwest Vista College $9,952
  • Room & Board
  • Panola College $7,048
  • Northwest Vista College $14,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Panola College $6,201
  • Northwest Vista College $5,813
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Panola College $7,449
  • Northwest Vista College $5,689
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Panola College 87%
  • Northwest Vista College 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Admitted
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Panola College Open
  • Northwest Vista College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Panola College Open
  • Northwest Vista College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Panola College Unavailable
  • Northwest Vista College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • ACT Range
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • SAT Range
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Panola College Open admission
  • Northwest Vista College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Panola College
  • Northwest Vista College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Panola College 14:1
  • Northwest Vista College 33:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Panola College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Northwest Vista College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Panola College -
  • Northwest Vista College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Panola College $38,000
  • Northwest Vista College $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Panola College 39%
  • Northwest Vista College 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Panola College $7,794
  • Northwest Vista College $7,980
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Panola College $80
  • Northwest Vista College $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Panola College 33%
  • Northwest Vista College 43%
  • % Women
  • Panola College 67%
  • Northwest Vista College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Panola College Medium
  • Northwest Vista College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Panola College No
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • % White
  • Panola College 59%
  • Northwest Vista College 23%
  • % Asian
  • Panola College 0%
  • Northwest Vista College 2%
  • % Black
  • Panola College 25%
  • Northwest Vista College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Panola College 13%
  • Northwest Vista College 64%
  • % Native American
  • Panola College 0%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Panola College 0%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Panola College 1%
  • Northwest Vista College 4%
  • % International
  • Panola College 1%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Panola College 1%
  • Northwest Vista College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Panola College 90%
  • Northwest Vista College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Panola College 7%
  • Northwest Vista College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Panola College Yes
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Panola College No
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Panola College Yes
  • Northwest Vista College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Panola College No
  • Northwest Vista College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Panola College No
  • Northwest Vista College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Panola College in Carthage, TX with Northwest Vista College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwest Vista College is larger than Panola College based on total student enrollment (20,060 students vs. 2,691 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Panola College is located in Carthage, TX (Distant Town setting); Northwest Vista College is in San Antonio, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Panola College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwest Vista College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Panola College 14:1; Northwest Vista College 33:1.

Panola College vs. Northwest Vista College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Panola College or Northwest Vista College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Vista College than Panola College ($5,813 vs. $6,201).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Panola College are 50.5% lower than at Northwest Vista College ($7,048 vs. $14,250).
  • Northwest Vista College is 35.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Panola College (about $1,462 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 90.2% higher at Northwest Vista College than at Panola College (about $4,720 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $5,232.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Panola College as at Northwest Vista College (87% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Panola College students is 30.9% larger than aid received by Northwest Vista College students ($7,449 vs. $5,689).

Panola College vs. Northwest Vista College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Panola College or Northwest Vista College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest Vista College and Panola College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Panola College - Open admission; Northwest Vista College - Open admission.

Panola College vs. Northwest Vista College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Panola College and Northwest Vista College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Panola College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Northwest Vista College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Panola College graduates have a $186 lower median loan debt than Northwest Vista College graduates ($7,794 vs. $7,980).
  • Among borrowers, Panola College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwest Vista College graduates ($80 vs. $82).
  • More Panola College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest Vista College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.