Pamlico Community College vs. Vance-Granville Community College

Deciding between Pamlico Community College and Vance Granville Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pamlico Community College Grantsboro, NC
  • Vance-Granville Community College Henderson, NC
  • Setting
  • Pamlico Community College Distant Rural
  • Vance-Granville Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Pamlico Community College 263
  • Vance-Granville Community College 2,936
  • Type
  • Pamlico Community College Public 2 Year
  • Vance-Granville Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College -
  • Status
  • Pamlico Community College Non-profit
  • Vance-Granville Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pamlico Community College $1,867
  • Vance-Granville Community College $1,944
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pamlico Community College $6,475
  • Vance-Granville Community College $6,552
  • Room & Board
  • Pamlico Community College $12,733
  • Vance-Granville Community College $13,125
  • Average Net Price
  • Pamlico Community College $1,321
  • Vance-Granville Community College $4,810
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pamlico Community College $6,906
  • Vance-Granville Community College $8,204
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pamlico Community College 29%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 72%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Pamlico Community College Calculate
  • Vance-Granville Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pamlico Community College Open
  • Vance-Granville Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Pamlico Community College Open
  • Vance-Granville Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College 2.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pamlico Community College Unavailable
  • Vance-Granville Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pamlico Community College Open admission
  • Vance-Granville Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Pamlico Community College
  • Vance-Granville Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pamlico Community College 4:1
  • Vance-Granville Community College 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pamlico Community College
    • Construction Trades (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Vance-Granville Community College
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pamlico Community College $25,900
  • Vance-Granville Community College $25,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pamlico Community College -
  • Vance-Granville Community College 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pamlico Community College N/A
  • Vance-Granville Community College $4,915
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pamlico Community College N/A
  • Vance-Granville Community College $50
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pamlico Community College 25%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 33%
  • % Women
  • Pamlico Community College 75%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pamlico Community College High
  • Vance-Granville Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Pamlico Community College No
  • Vance-Granville Community College No
  • % White
  • Pamlico Community College 60%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 53%
  • % Asian
  • Pamlico Community College 3%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Pamlico Community College 31%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pamlico Community College 4%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Pamlico Community College 0%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pamlico Community College 0%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pamlico Community College 0%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Pamlico Community College 0%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pamlico Community College 3%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pamlico Community College 100%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pamlico Community College 0%
  • Vance-Granville Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pamlico Community College No
  • Vance-Granville Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pamlico Community College No
  • Vance-Granville Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Pamlico Community College No
  • Vance-Granville Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pamlico Community College Yes
  • Vance-Granville Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pamlico Community College No
  • Vance-Granville Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Pamlico Community College Details
  • Vance-Granville Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Pamlico Community College in Grantsboro, NC with Vance Granville Community College in Henderson, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vance Granville Community College is larger than Pamlico Community College based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pamlico Community College is located in Grantsboro, NC (Distant Rural setting); Vance Granville Community College is in Henderson, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Pamlico Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Vance Granville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pamlico Community College 4:1; Vance Granville Community College 17:1.

Pamlico Community College vs. Vance-Granville Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pamlico Community College or Vance-Granville Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pamlico Community College than Vance-Granville Community College ($1,321 vs. $4,810).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pamlico Community College are 3% lower than at Vance Granville Community College ($12,733 vs. $13,125).
  • Vance Granville Community College is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pamlico Community College (about $77 more per year; $1,944.00 vs. $1,867.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Vance-Granville Community College than at Pamlico Community College (about $77 more per year; $6,552.00 vs. $6,475.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vance Granville Community College than at Pamlico Community College (72% vs. 29%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vance Granville Community College students is 18.8% larger than aid received by Pamlico Community College students ($8,204 vs. $6,906).

Pamlico Community College vs. Vance-Granville Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pamlico Community College or Vance-Granville Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vance-Granville Community College and Pamlico Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pamlico Community College - Open admission; Vance-Granville Community College - Open admission.

Pamlico Community College vs. Vance-Granville Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pamlico Community College and Vance-Granville Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates of Pamlico Community College and Vance-Granville Community College have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($25,900 vs. $25,900), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.