Palo Verde College vs. Victor Valley College

Deciding between Palo Verde College and Victor Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Victor Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Palo Verde College Blythe, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • Palo Verde College Distant Rural
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Palo Verde College 3,833
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • Palo Verde College Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Status
  • Palo Verde College Non-profit
  • Victor Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Palo Verde College $1,288
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Palo Verde College $12,880
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & Board
  • Palo Verde College $25,767
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Palo Verde College $22,492
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Palo Verde College $3,111
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Palo Verde College 92%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Palo Verde College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Palo Verde College Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Palo Verde College Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Palo Verde College Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Palo Verde College
  • Victor Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Palo Verde College 22:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Palo Verde College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Work and Family Studies (13%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Palo Verde College $29,100
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Palo Verde College -
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Palo Verde College N/A
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Palo Verde College N/A
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Palo Verde College 83%
  • Victor Valley College 44%
  • % Women
  • Palo Verde College 17%
  • Victor Valley College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Palo Verde College High
  • Victor Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Palo Verde College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • % White
  • Palo Verde College 45%
  • Victor Valley College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Palo Verde College 6%
  • Victor Valley College 2%
  • % Black
  • Palo Verde College 12%
  • Victor Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Palo Verde College 31%
  • Victor Valley College 51%
  • % Native American
  • Palo Verde College 1%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Palo Verde College 1%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Palo Verde College 2%
  • Victor Valley College 5%
  • % International
  • Palo Verde College 0%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Palo Verde College 3%
  • Victor Valley College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Palo Verde College 77%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Palo Verde College 0%
  • Victor Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Palo Verde College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Palo Verde College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Palo Verde College No
  • Victor Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Palo Verde College Yes
  • Victor Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Palo Verde College No
  • Victor Valley College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Palo Verde College in Blythe, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Victor Valley College is larger than Palo Verde College based on total student enrollment (8,423 students vs. 3,833 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Palo Verde College is located in Blythe, CA (Distant Rural setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Palo Verde College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Palo Verde College 22:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Palo Verde College vs. Victor Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Palo Verde College or Victor Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Victor Valley College than Palo Verde College ($1,947 vs. $22,492).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 35.7% lower than at Palo Verde College ($16,580 vs. $25,767).
  • Victor Valley College is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Palo Verde College (about $137 more per year; $1,425.00 vs. $1,288.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.2% higher at Palo Verde College than at Victor Valley College (about $2,755 more per year; $12,880.00 vs. $10,125.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Palo Verde College (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 150.3% larger than aid received by Palo Verde College students ($7,788 vs. $3,111).

Palo Verde College vs. Victor Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Palo Verde College or Victor Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Victor Valley College and Palo Verde College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Palo Verde College - Open admission; Victor Valley College - Open admission.

Palo Verde College vs. Victor Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Palo Verde College and Victor Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Victor Valley College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Palo Verde College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,500 vs. $29,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.