Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Southwest Minnesota State University
Deciding between Palmer College of Chiropractic and Southwest Minnesota State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Palmer College of Chiropractic
Southwest Minnesota State University
-
Overview
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Location
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Davenport, IA
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Small City
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 2,161
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 8,214
-
-
- Type
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Private 4 Year
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University #897
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Non-profit
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic palmer.edu
-
Southwest Minnesota State University smsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $8,744
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $11,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $15,547
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $0
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $8,674
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Admission Chances
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Calculate
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 2,811
-
-
- Admitted
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 1,748
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Unavailable
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 935/1102
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Not reported
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
- General Studies (90%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Southwest Minnesota State University
- Business (39%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 93%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $50,000
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 38%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $7,500
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $21,678
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $77
-
Southwest Minnesota State University $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- % Men
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 54%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 46%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Low
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Southwest Minnesota State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 78%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 9%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 6%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 3%
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- % In-State
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Southwest Minnesota State University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Southwest Minnesota State University
- Campus Housing
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Yes
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Southwest Minnesota State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic No
-
Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Palmer College of Chiropractic in Davenport, IA with Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southwest Minnesota State University is larger than Palmer College of Chiropractic based on total student enrollment (8,214 students vs. 2,161 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Southwest Minnesota State University is in Marshall, MN (Rural Fringe setting).
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwest Minnesota State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1; Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1.
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Southwest Minnesota State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Palmer College of Chiropractic are 20.7% lower than at Southwest Minnesota State University ($8,744 vs. $11,028).
- Southwest Minnesota State University is 13.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $1,241 more per year; $10,361.00 vs. $9,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.6% higher at Southwest Minnesota State University than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $1,241 more per year; $10,361.00 vs. $9,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwest Minnesota State University than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (94% vs. 0%).
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Palmer College of Chiropractic or Southwest Minnesota State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southwest Minnesota State University and Palmer College of Chiropractic.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSouthwest Minnesota State University 935/1102.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSouthwest Minnesota State University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Palmer College of Chiropractic - Not reported; Southwest Minnesota State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027.
Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Southwest Minnesota State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Palmer College of Chiropractic and Southwest Minnesota State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Palmer College of Chiropractic's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Southwest Minnesota State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Palmer College of Chiropractic earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Southwest Minnesota State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have a $14,178 lower median loan debt than Southwest Minnesota State University graduates ($7,500 vs. $21,678).
- Among borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Southwest Minnesota State University graduates ($77 vs. $224).
- More Southwest Minnesota State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Palmer College of Chiropractic students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.