Palmer College of Chiropractic vs. Academy College
Palmer College of Chiropractic and Academy College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Graduation: Palmer College of Chiropractic 93% vs Academy College 50%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Palmer College of Chiropractic $50,000 vs Academy College $39,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Palmer College of Chiropractic and Academy College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic My Chances
-
Academy College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Academy College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Academy College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Academy College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Academy College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Unavailable
-
Academy College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Not reported
-
Academy College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Academy College $18,680
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $9,120
-
Academy College $18,680
-
-
- Room & board
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $8,744
-
Academy College $8,539
-
-
- Average net price
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic -
-
Academy College $29,093
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $0
-
Academy College $4,781
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 0%
-
Academy College 50%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 93%
-
Academy College 50%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $50,000
-
Academy College $39,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 38%
-
Academy College 38%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $7,500
-
Academy College $27,884
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic $77
-
Academy College $288
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1
-
Academy College 8:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
- General Studies (90%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Academy College
- Business (35%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (20%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Palmer College of Chiropractic Palmer College of Chiropractic
- Academy College Academy College
- Location
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Davenport, IA
-
Academy College Bloomington, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Small City
-
Academy College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic 2,161
-
Academy College 56
-
-
- Type
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic Private 4 Year
-
Academy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Palmer College of Chiropractic
-
Academy College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Palmer College of Chiropractic in Davenport, IA with Academy College in Bloomington, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Palmer College of Chiropractic is larger than Academy College based on total student enrollment (2,161 students vs. 56 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Academy College is in Bloomington, MN (Small City setting).
- Palmer College of Chiropractic is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Academy College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Palmer College of Chiropractic 9:1; Academy College 8:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Academy College are 2.3% lower than at Palmer College of Chiropractic ($8,539 vs. $8,744).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.8% higher at Academy College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (about $9,560 more per year; $18,680 vs. $9,120).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Academy College than at Palmer College of Chiropractic (50% vs. 0%).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are not reported at Palmer College of Chiropractic, open admission at Academy College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have a $20,384 lower median loan debt than Academy College graduates ($7,500 vs. $27,884).
- Among borrowers, Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates have an estimated $211 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Academy College graduates ($77 vs. $288).
- More Palmer College of Chiropractic graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Academy College students, three years after graduation (38% vs. 38%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.