Paine College vs. Tusculum University
Deciding between Paine College and Tusculum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paine College
Tusculum University
-
Overview
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Location
-
Paine College Augusta, GA
-
Tusculum University Greeneville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Paine College Midsize City
-
Tusculum University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paine College 390
-
Tusculum University 1,103
-
-
- Type
-
Paine College Private 4 Year
-
Tusculum University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paine College
-
Tusculum University #1000
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paine College United Methodist
-
Tusculum University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Paine College Non-profit
-
Tusculum University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Paine College paine.edu
-
Tusculum University tusculum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paine College
-
Tusculum University
-
-
-
Cost
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Tusculum University $29,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Tusculum University $29,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paine College $7,512
-
Tusculum University $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paine College $15,935
-
Tusculum University $20,355
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paine College $12,145
-
Tusculum University $23,759
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paine College 100%
-
Tusculum University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Applied
-
Paine College 3,105
-
Tusculum University 1,660
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paine College 2,963
-
Tusculum University 1,198
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paine College 95.4%
-
Tusculum University 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paine College 3.6%
-
Tusculum University 16.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paine College 880
-
Tusculum University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paine College 17
-
Tusculum University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paine College 2.81
-
Tusculum University 3.18
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paine College B-
-
Tusculum University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paine College Extremely Easy
-
Tusculum University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paine College
-
Tusculum University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paine College 15/19
-
Tusculum University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paine College 776/976
-
Tusculum University 910/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paine College Test-free
-
Tusculum University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paine College Jul 1, 2027
-
Tusculum University
-
-
-
Academics
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paine College 11:1
-
Tusculum University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paine College
- Business (19%)
- Communication (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
Tusculum University
- Business (55%)
- Education (31%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Graduation Rate
-
Paine College 27%
-
Tusculum University 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paine College $28,400
-
Tusculum University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paine College 15%
-
Tusculum University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paine College $35,750
-
Tusculum University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paine College $369
-
Tusculum University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- % Men
-
Paine College 42%
-
Tusculum University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paine College 58%
-
Tusculum University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paine College Very Low
-
Tusculum University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paine College Yes
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
- % White
-
Paine College 2%
-
Tusculum University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paine College 0%
-
Tusculum University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paine College 89%
-
Tusculum University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paine College 2%
-
Tusculum University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paine College 0%
-
Tusculum University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paine College 0%
-
Tusculum University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paine College 2%
-
Tusculum University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Paine College 3%
-
Tusculum University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paine College 2%
-
Tusculum University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- % In-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Tusculum University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Tusculum University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paine College
- Tusculum University
- Campus Housing
-
Paine College Yes
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paine College No
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paine College Yes
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paine College No
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paine College No
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paine College in Augusta, GA with Tusculum University in Greeneville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tusculum University is larger than Paine College based on total student enrollment (1,103 students vs. 390 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paine College is located in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting); Tusculum University is in Greeneville, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tusculum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paine College 11:1; Tusculum University 18:1.
Paine College vs. Tusculum University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paine College or Tusculum University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paine College than Tusculum University ($15,935 vs. $20,355).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paine College are 31.7% lower than at Tusculum University ($7,512 vs. $11,000).
- Tusculum University is 100.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paine College (about $14,654 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.4% higher at Tusculum University than at Paine College (about $14,654 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paine College than at Tusculum University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tusculum University students is 95.6% larger than aid received by Paine College students ($23,759 vs. $12,145).
Paine College vs. Tusculum University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paine College or Tusculum University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tusculum University and Paine College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tusculum University (1010) is 130 points higher than at Paine College (880).
- Incoming Tusculum University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Paine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 776/976; Tusculum University 910/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 15/19; Tusculum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paine College - Test-free; Tusculum University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tusculum University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.18) than students at Paine College (2.81).
- Paine College has a higher acceptance rate (95.4%) than Tusculum University (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.6% at Paine College vs. 16.4% at Tusculum University.
Paine College vs. Tusculum University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paine College and Tusculum University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tusculum University's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Paine College's (27%).
- Graduates from Tusculum University earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Paine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have a $8,750 lower median loan debt than Paine College graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,750).
- Among borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paine College graduates ($279 vs. $369).
- More Tusculum University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paine College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.