Paine College vs. Dunwoody College of Technology
Deciding between Paine College and Dunwoody College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Paine College
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Overview
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Location
-
Paine College Augusta, GA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Paine College Midsize City
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Paine College 390
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
-
- Type
-
Paine College Private 4 Year
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Paine College
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Paine College United Methodist
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Paine College Non-profit
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Paine College paine.edu
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Paine College
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Paine College $14,596
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Paine College $7,512
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Paine College $15,935
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Paine College $12,145
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Paine College 100%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Applied
-
Paine College 3,105
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
-
- Admitted
-
Paine College 2,963
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Paine College 95.4%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Paine College 3.6%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Paine College 880
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Paine College 17
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Paine College 2.81
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Paine College B-
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Paine College Extremely Easy
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Paine College
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Paine College 15/19
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Paine College 776/976
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Paine College Test-free
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Paine College Jul 1, 2027
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Paine College 11:1
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Paine College
- Business (19%)
- Communication (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Paine College 27%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Paine College $28,400
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Paine College 15%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Paine College $35,750
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Paine College $369
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- % Men
-
Paine College 42%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
-
- % Women
-
Paine College 58%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Paine College Very Low
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Paine College Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Paine College 2%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Paine College 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Paine College 89%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Paine College 2%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Paine College 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Paine College 0%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Paine College 2%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Paine College 3%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Paine College 2%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- % In-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Paine College 45%
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Paine College
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Paine College Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Paine College No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Paine College Yes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Paine College No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Paine College No
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Paine College in Augusta, GA with Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Paine College based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 390 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Paine College is located in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting); Dunwoody College of Technology is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Paine College 11:1; Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1.
Paine College vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Paine College or Dunwoody College of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paine College than Dunwoody College of Technology ($15,935 vs. $26,192).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paine College are 53.1% lower than at Dunwoody College of Technology ($7,512 vs. $16,028).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is 90.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paine College (about $13,240 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90.7% higher at Dunwoody College of Technology than at Paine College (about $13,240 more per year; $27,836.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paine College than at Dunwoody College of Technology (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Paine College students is 11.5% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($12,145 vs. $10,889).
Paine College vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Paine College or Dunwoody College of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dunwoody College of Technology and Paine College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 776/976.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paine College - Test-free; Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Dunwoody College of Technology students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (2.83) than students at Paine College (2.81).
- Dunwoody College of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than Paine College (95.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.6% at Paine College vs. 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology.
Paine College vs. Dunwoody College of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Paine College and Dunwoody College of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $22,600 more per year than Paine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $19,750 lower median loan debt than Paine College graduates ($16,000 vs. $35,750).
- Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $204 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paine College graduates ($165 vs. $369).
- More Dunwoody College of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paine College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.