Paine College vs. Dean College

Deciding between Paine College and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dean College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Paine College Augusta, GA
  • Dean College Franklin, MA
  • Setting
  • Paine College Midsize City
  • Dean College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Paine College 390
  • Dean College 1,092
  • Type
  • Paine College Private 4 Year
  • Dean College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Paine College
  • Dean College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Paine College United Methodist
  • Dean College -
  • Status
  • Paine College Non-profit
  • Dean College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Paine College
  • Dean College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Paine College $14,596
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Paine College $14,596
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Room & Board
  • Paine College $7,512
  • Dean College $19,864
  • Average Net Price
  • Paine College $15,935
  • Dean College $32,085
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Paine College $12,145
  • Dean College $32,958
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Paine College 100%
  • Dean College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Paine College 3,105
  • Dean College 4,617
  • Admitted
  • Paine College 2,963
  • Dean College 3,403
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Paine College 95.4%
  • Dean College 73.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Paine College 3.6%
  • Dean College 8.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Paine College 880
  • Dean College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Paine College 17
  • Dean College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Paine College 2.81
  • Dean College 2.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Paine College B-
  • Dean College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Paine College Extremely Easy
  • Dean College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Paine College
  • Dean College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Paine College 15/19
  • Dean College
  • SAT Range
  • Paine College 776/976
  • Dean College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Paine College Test-free
  • Dean College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Paine College Jul 1, 2027
  • Dean College Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Paine College 11:1
  • Dean College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Paine College
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
  • Dean College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Paine College 27%
  • Dean College 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Paine College $28,400
  • Dean College $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Paine College 15%
  • Dean College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Paine College $35,750
  • Dean College $16,353
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Paine College $369
  • Dean College $169
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Paine College 42%
  • Dean College 49%
  • % Women
  • Paine College 58%
  • Dean College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Paine College Very Low
  • Dean College High
  • HBCU
  • Paine College Yes
  • Dean College No
  • % White
  • Paine College 2%
  • Dean College 47%
  • % Asian
  • Paine College 0%
  • Dean College 1%
  • % Black
  • Paine College 89%
  • Dean College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Paine College 2%
  • Dean College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Paine College 0%
  • Dean College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Paine College 0%
  • Dean College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Paine College 2%
  • Dean College 3%
  • % International
  • Paine College 3%
  • Dean College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Paine College 2%
  • Dean College 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Paine College 45%
  • Dean College 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Paine College 45%
  • Dean College 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Paine College Yes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Paine College No
  • Dean College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Paine College Yes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Paine College No
  • Dean College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Paine College No
  • Dean College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Paine College in Augusta, GA with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Dean College is larger than Paine College based on total student enrollment (1,092 students vs. 390 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Paine College is located in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Paine College 11:1; Dean College 15:1.

Paine College vs. Dean College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Paine College or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paine College than Dean College ($15,935 vs. $32,085).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paine College are 62.2% lower than at Dean College ($7,512 vs. $19,864).
  • Dean College is 218.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paine College (about $31,930 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $14,596.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 218.8% higher at Dean College than at Paine College (about $31,930 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $14,596.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Paine College as at Dean College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 171.4% larger than aid received by Paine College students ($32,958 vs. $12,145).

Paine College vs. Dean College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Paine College or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and Paine College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 776/976.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Paine College 15/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Paine College - Test-free; Dean College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027; Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Dean College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (2.88) than students at Paine College (2.81).
  • Paine College has a higher acceptance rate (95.4%) than Dean College (73.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 3.6% at Paine College vs. 8.7% at Dean College.

Paine College vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Paine College and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Paine College's (27%).
  • Graduates from Dean College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Paine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,200 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Dean College graduates have a $19,397 lower median loan debt than Paine College graduates ($16,353 vs. $35,750).
  • Among borrowers, Dean College graduates have an estimated $200 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paine College graduates ($169 vs. $369).
  • More Dean College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paine College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.